kent een gezamenlijke verantwoordelijkheid

English translation: is jointly responsible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kent een gezamenlijke verantwoordelijkheid
English translation:is jointly responsible
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

05:03 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job description, finance/accounting
Dutch term or phrase: kent een gezamenlijke verantwoordelijkheid
"De functie richt zich primair op de afdeling XYZ met name op bedrijfsprocessen die binnen deze afdeling worden uitgevoerd en *kent een gezamenlijke verantwoordelijkheid* voor de uitvoering van het beleid van ABC."

I'm stuck here. The position can focus primarily on the XYZ dept., but it seems rather odd for it to 'know' mutual responsibilities for the execution of a policy. Feedback with the proper collocation would be appreciated. TIA. Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
and are jointly responsible
Explanation:
Surely this would be the most common way of saying this.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ah, now that makes sense! I appreciate the input from everyone, but I'll prefer David's option with a minor modification to the verb.

Cheers,
Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8has a joint resposibility (as tot he implementation of the ABC policy)
Henk Peelen
4and are jointly responsible
Dave Greatrix
4has a common responsibility
moya


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
has a joint resposibility (as tot he implementation of the ABC policy)


Explanation:
verantwoordelijkheid kennen = verantwoordelijkheid hebben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 07:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has joint responsibility (as to the implementation of the ABC policy)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: but without the 'a'
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: 'respoNsibility'
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: with Kate and Allison (as to, not "tot")
1 hr

agree  Erica Magielse
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: and with all the comments above
3 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle: with jarry
3 hrs

agree  Jochen Beheydt
9 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a common responsibility


Explanation:


moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and are jointly responsible


Explanation:
Surely this would be the most common way of saying this.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Ah, now that makes sense! I appreciate the input from everyone, but I'll prefer David's option with a minor modification to the verb.

Cheers,
Rob




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search