KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

doorstroming en opschoning van de orderportefeuille

English translation: processing and organization of orders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorstroming en opschoning van de orderportefeuille
English translation:processing and organization of orders
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

05:18 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job description, finance/accounting
Dutch term or phrase: doorstroming en opschoning van de orderportefeuille
"Expected Results:
Qualitative:
- Een optimale *doorstroming en opschoning van de orderportefeuille*"

How should this be rendered accurately in English? Feedback would be appreciated.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
processing and organisation of orders
Explanation:
I would suggest that "doorstroming" in this context would mean "carrying out an order", and "opschoning" would be the refining of the ordering system, ie. organising.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx again, David. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processing and organisation of orders
Dave Greatrix
2 +1circulation and clearing / cleaning
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulation and clearing / cleaning


Explanation:
I think they both words mean for a great part the same, actually:
doorstroming, circulation: existing orders have to be carried out, so cleared form the order file (and new orders have to be booked, but I don't know whether this task belongs to this job)
opschoning, clearing / cleaning: existing orders have to be carried out


Internet reference:
The release notes for update C Circulation says:
Clearing the holdshelf removes expired items from the file the day after the hold expires instead of the day it expires.


    Reference: http://www.innopacusers.org/list/archives/2000/msg03880.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
44 mins

neutral  Kate Hudson: I'm not so sure about the circulation part
56 mins

neutral  AllisonK: and I'm not so sure about the cleaning part - I'd say 'organisation of'
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing and organisation of orders


Explanation:
I would suggest that "doorstroming" in this context would mean "carrying out an order", and "opschoning" would be the refining of the ordering system, ie. organising.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thx again, David. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen Beheydt
5 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr