KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

voor gezien

English translation: to initial a document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tekenen voor gezien
English translation:to initial a document
Entered by: vixen

15:40 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: voor gezien
Tekenen voor gezien oftewel een paraaf zetten ten teken dat je een bepaald document hebt gezien.

Het is vast heel simpel, maar ik kan er niet opkomen.
vixen
Greece
to initial a document
Explanation:
If you've initialed a document, you must have seen it (even if you didn't actually read it!).

-> "... PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. You will be asked to initial a document verifying that you were given this information to review."
http://www.thecenterforfamilies.com/page10.html

-> "A doctor’s office might ask patients to sign or initial a document indicating that they received the notice."
http://www.physiciansnews.com/spotlight/503.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-15 00:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d just like to make a point that Jarry\'s answer raises. When I worked at a large mail distribution firm in the Netherlands, I noticed that the written report of the annual performance review had to be signed in a box entitled \'voor gezien\'. I remarked to my boss that this implied that I would have to sign even if I didn\'t agree with my review, just because I had *seen* the report. She said that that was entirely the point: the employee was under an obligation to sign merely after having had sight of the document. So although \"read (and approved)\" might be the meaning in some cases, I would have my reservations before translating it as such.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris.

After looking up 'initial' in my En-Du van Dale, I also found the Dutch term 'viseren'. After looking up 'viseren' in my Du-En van Dale, I found the following: viseren - [voor gezien tekenen] initial.

Marianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to initial a document
Chris Hopley
4 +2as read
Dave Greatrix
3Read (and approved)xxxjarry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as read


Explanation:
[PDF] minutes approved as read and corrected, JM 08-6-2001 -1- CHELAN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... minutes approved as read and corrected, JM 08-6-2001 July 30, 31,2001 ... 5384) FILED
CORRESPONDENCE: • Letter from Chelan County Sheriff and signed by Chelan ...
www.co.chelan.wa.us/cm/data/2001/july3031-2001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as read\" followed by initials show that not only has a document been received, but that it has actually been read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 9 MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE PLANS COMMITTEE OF ILKLEY PARISH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2003/167 MINUTES (P) The Minutes of the Planning Committee at its meeting thereof
held on 18 August 2003 were taken as read, signed and approved by the Chairman ...
www.ilkley.org/govment/documents/PL080903.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] OPENING PRAYER:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6-2002) ****CARRIED**** 19-2002 MOVED BY: Mr. Batten SECONDED BY: Mr. Watson That
by-laws (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) be passed, as read, signed by the ...
www.county.peterborough.on.ca/pdf/020102CM.pdf - Similar pages

Free Web space and hosting - accessgenealogy.com
... Yes, of course he recognized Hannah as his Gentile wife. This deposition
is correct as read Signed: James A. Ivie Deponent. Sworn ...
len.accessgenealogy.com/RichardAIvie.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
14 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
20 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
40 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Taken as read means that you feel certain that something is true without having proof or to accept a report, statement, etc. as correct and complete without reading or hearing it. In my opinion, that is not what is meant by the Dutch "voor gezien"
44 mins
  -> In speech yes, but not as a statement on a document. (see refs:)

agree  moya
53 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: 'as read' is not the same as 'read'
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't follow you

neutral  Chris Hopley: Agree with Jarry and Andre.
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read (and approved)


Explanation:
could be an option.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paraaf zetten
to initial a document


Explanation:
If you've initialed a document, you must have seen it (even if you didn't actually read it!).

-> "... PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. You will be asked to initial a document verifying that you were given this information to review."
http://www.thecenterforfamilies.com/page10.html

-> "A doctor’s office might ask patients to sign or initial a document indicating that they received the notice."
http://www.physiciansnews.com/spotlight/503.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-15 00:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d just like to make a point that Jarry\'s answer raises. When I worked at a large mail distribution firm in the Netherlands, I noticed that the written report of the annual performance review had to be signed in a box entitled \'voor gezien\'. I remarked to my boss that this implied that I would have to sign even if I didn\'t agree with my review, just because I had *seen* the report. She said that that was entirely the point: the employee was under an obligation to sign merely after having had sight of the document. So although \"read (and approved)\" might be the meaning in some cases, I would have my reservations before translating it as such.


    Reference: http://www.thecenterforfamilies.com/page10.html
    Reference: http://www.physiciansnews.com/spotlight/503.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris.

After looking up 'initial' in my En-Du van Dale, I also found the Dutch term 'viseren'. After looking up 'viseren' in my Du-En van Dale, I found the following: viseren - [voor gezien tekenen] initial.

Marianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
57 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Fabulous Transl
2 hrs

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs