KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

loontijdvak

English translation: salary period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loontijdvak
English translation:salary period
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:26 Jan 20, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: loontijdvak
Loontijdvak
aanvang: ... einde: ...
Renate van den Bos
salary period
Explanation:
That is what I would call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"wage period\" if it concerns labour wages instead of employee salaries.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salary period
Alexander Schleber
4pay period
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salary period


Explanation:
That is what I would call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"wage period\" if it concerns labour wages instead of employee salaries.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
48 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay period


Explanation:
In NA English.


    Reference: http://dab.nfc.usda.gov/forms/seldocs-forms/na-seldoc-cals.h...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756