KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

dividendrechten

English translation: dividend rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dividendrechten
English translation:dividend rights

05:01 Sep 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: dividendrechten
....het aantal dividendrechten dat recht heeft op een nieuw aandeel....
Claudia Rens
dividend rights
Explanation:
i.e. rights to the payment of dividends

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dividend rights
Alexander Schleber
5rights to dividend
Sven Petersson
4..the number of dividend claims which are entitled to a new share...
Hilde Hoven


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights to dividend


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.kun.nl/communicatie/promotie/feb00/10.html
    Reference: http://www.reckitt.com/investor/html/note21.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..the number of dividend claims which are entitled to a new share...


Explanation:
Succes!

Hilde


    Van Dale Nederlands Engels
Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividend rights


Explanation:
i.e. rights to the payment of dividends




    Kramer's Busines English / Zahn, Banking and Stocktrading
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You are right. I withdraw my suggestion.
3 mins
  -> Very gentlemanly of you and good for the translator. Ragards.