KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

doorschuiffaciliteiten

English translation: carry-over facilities (i.e. carry-back and carry-forward of tax profits and losses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorschuiffaciliteiten
English translation:carry-over facilities (i.e. carry-back and carry-forward of tax profits and losses)
Entered by: xxxjarry

04:31 Sep 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: doorschuiffaciliteiten
M.b.t het belastingstelsel. Doorschuiven is 'items carried forward' maar hoe vertaal ik de bovenst. term?
xxxSanmar
In taxation there are carry-forward and carry-back facilities.
Explanation:
"Doorschuiffaciliteiten" could refer to both. A solution to that problem is to refer to them as carry-over facilities. Note that 'carried forward' here is incorrect. 'Carry-forward' is the correct taxation term.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carry forward facilities
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4In taxation there are carry-forward and carry-back facilities.xxxjarry
4 -1(Item) forwarding facilities
Dave Greatrix
4 -1tax deductions / tax deductions
Marijke Mayer
4 -2facilities carried forward
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax deductions / tax deductions


Explanation:
Can you perhaps give us the complete sentence?
Market Segment Specialization Program (MSSP); Alternative ...
... The Minimum Tax Credit (MTC) is the ... computed using only exclusion items or "without
deferral preferences ... The MTC is carried forward (no carrybacks are ...
www.irs.ustreas.gov/prod/bus_info/mssp/amt4.html

Akron:Finance:Income Tax Division: Form R Instructions (side 2 ...
... elsewhere on the Akron Tax Return. Please refer to ... explanatory, these four items
may need clarification. ... 3. All "loss carried forward", as reported on ...
www.ci.akron.oh.us/Income_Tax/Form-R-2.htm

[PDF] www.tax.ex.state.ut.us/CurrentPackX/IT2000/TC-40R.pdf
... 3 Amount of tax credit carried forward - third year 3 ... authorized a nonrefundable tax
credit to individuals ... that manufacture recycled items or reduce or ...

Advantage Group Limited - Annual Reports
... Ending Cash Carried Forward, 4,102, 13,630, 12,734, 13 ... 290). Add / (Less) Movements
in Working Capital Items: Increase / (Decrease) in Income Tax, 72, -, -, -. ...
www.advantagegroup.co.nz/profits/companyreports/consol-cash...





Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The facilities referred to here are carry-back or carry-forward profits or losses.
9 hrs
  -> Actually, as you can see from my texts, I did mean carry forward but repeated my first entry twice.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
facilities carried forward


Explanation:
you already (rightly so) suggested 'items carried forward'.
I'm quite sure that 'facilities carried forward' is perfectly acceptable as well.
www.google.com returned may hits after entering the above, also with respect to taxes,...
HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Surely that must be facilities to carry items forward,and not facilities carried forward.
1 hr

disagree  xxxjarry: Carry-forward or carry-back facilities is what is meant here
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Item) forwarding facilities


Explanation:
If you want to maintain text uniformity.
ie. translate the phrase in keeping with "items carried forward"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Carry-forward or carry-back (i.e. carry-over facilities)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry forward facilities


Explanation:
Yes David, certainly not 'facilities carried forwards' (my peer-grading doesn't seem to work, hence...)

Lots of references (see also e.g. 'carry forward policies' etc) via google.com or any other good search engine
Best regards,

Evert

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: I had the same trouble with peer grading earlier Evert, there must have been a hiccup somewhere, Cheers.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In taxation there are carry-forward and carry-back facilities.


Explanation:
"Doorschuiffaciliteiten" could refer to both. A solution to that problem is to refer to them as carry-over facilities. Note that 'carried forward' here is incorrect. 'Carry-forward' is the correct taxation term.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
hartelijk dank