KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

splitsing

English translation: divided / separated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:splitsing
English translation:divided / separated
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:26 Sep 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: splitsing
Een B.V. wordt gesplitst in twee B.V.'s.
Bij suggesties s.v.p. bronvermelding/uitleg en evt. verwijzing op het web.
Bedankt.
Titia Dijkstra
divided / separated
Explanation:
"split" is very American and also always reminds me of cutting, axes, etc. Your context could also read as "een BV wordt opgedeelt in twee BV's", where "opdelen" is "divided into".

All three terms are acceptable though - your choice.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for responding, Titia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2divided / separated
Alexander Schleber
5 +1split
Sven Petersson
5Addendum to my answer: Split
Sven Petersson
4 +1Split or split-up is a term normally used for shares. The termxxxjarry
4 -1divide in two or create a (new) 'subsidiary'
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.washingtontechnology.com/cgi-bin/udt/im.display.p...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: simple as that!!
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divided / separated


Explanation:
"split" is very American and also always reminds me of cutting, axes, etc. Your context could also read as "een BV wordt opgedeelt in twee BV's", where "opdelen" is "divided into".

All three terms are acceptable though - your choice.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thanks for responding, Titia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divide in two or create a (new) 'subsidiary'


Explanation:
Hi Titia,

There are many ways of saying this. My preferred option is 'create a (new) subsidiary' since this is really what they are doing.

See web sites:
http://www.allnetdevices.com/industry/news/2001/07/30/palm_t...
http://vietnamnews.vnagency.com.vn/2001-04/21/Economy.htm#Vi...

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.hospitalitynet.org/news/4005621.htm
    Reference: http://www.frontpath.com/company_faq.html
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The company concerned need not be a subsidiary. It could be a holding company.
47 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer: Split


Explanation:
"company split into" scores 651 Google hits.
"company divided into" scores 275 Google hits.
"company separated into" scores 57 Google hits.

Q.E.D.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Split or split-up is a term normally used for shares. The term


Explanation:
implies that the nominal value of the shares is reduced in order to make them easier to deal in. I would accordingly back Alexander and go for "divide or separate".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Thanks for the confirmation, Jarry.
1 hr