KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gemeenschappelijke kas

English translation: mutual pension fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gemeenschappelijke kas
English translation:mutual pension fund

01:42 Oct 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: gemeenschappelijke kas
Again, plenty of hits on google, none seemingly with an English translation.
Lucy Simpson
mutual pension fund
Explanation:
straightforward and literal

gemeenschappelijk = mutual
kas -> fund

54 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I did try David's suggestion of Community Chest prior to his posting, but it seems far more to do with social welfare provision and 'care' than simply pensions. I had also tried 'common fund' and 'mutual fund', but stupidly without the 'pension' bit, so I ended up with lots of hits on investment, without any mention of pensions, which then threw me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mutual pension fund
Alexander Schleber
4Community chest
Dave Greatrix
4joint / shared cashbox or office
Thijs van Dorssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint / shared cashbox or office


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I really need a little nore context in order to help you any better than this.

"Kas" can be a simple box with money in it, an account or a complete office. It could even be a hothouse, although I doubt it in this case.

If two people or two clubs have a "gemeenschappelijke kas" it means that they do their accounting, their profit and loss calculations together on a joint basis.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community chest


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, remember Monopoly? I suppose community funds would do aswell.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual pension fund


Explanation:
straightforward and literal

gemeenschappelijk = mutual
kas -> fund

54 hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
I did try David's suggestion of Community Chest prior to his posting, but it seems far more to do with social welfare provision and 'care' than simply pensions. I had also tried 'common fund' and 'mutual fund', but stupidly without the 'pension' bit, so I ended up with lots of hits on investment, without any mention of pensions, which then threw me.