KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

naakte ontslagen

English translation: unconditional dismissals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naakte ontslagen
English translation:unconditional dismissals

02:44 Oct 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: naakte ontslagen
de bonden hopen dat naakte ontslagen uitblijven
Marijkeb
Netherlands
unconditional dismissal
Explanation:
This is a Belgian phrase for a dismissal without any social measures, on the part of the company, for easing the unemployment.

The translated term gets about 127 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unconditional dismissal
Alexander Schleber
4The unions hope there will be no unconditional dismissals
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unconditional dismissal


Explanation:
This is a Belgian phrase for a dismissal without any social measures, on the part of the company, for easing the unemployment.

The translated term gets about 127 hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    I live in Belgium
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The unions hope there will be no unconditional dismissals


Explanation:
Quite a few references via (a.o.) www.google.com:

According to the results of the research, the situation of unorganized women workers can be summarized in their low wages, long working hours, insecure employment, insufficient vacations, and low enrollment in social insurance. On average, they work 57 hours per week and receive W645,000 per month.

52.6% of the irregular women workers said that they opted for irregular work because they could not find regular jobs. However, regular workers in small workplaces were still suffering from unfair and unconditional dismissals.

HTH



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278