KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

de verkopende partij

English translation: Vendor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de verkopende partij
English translation:Vendor
Entered by: sammi

10:23 Oct 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: de verkopende partij
context: buying/selling a house. Is ist selling party?
sammi
Vendor
Explanation:
This is all it can be. The vendor is the seller, the vendee is the buyer. Vendor is used in all property purchase documents. See google for thousabds of references.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vendor
Dave Greatrix
5Selling party
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5the selling party
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the selling party


Explanation:
You are right, the selling party or the seller(s).

Regards


No reference needed.


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selling party


Explanation:
is indeed correct.

Ref.:


... you are interested in and you are pre-approved for a mortgage, it is time to contact
the selling party. Contact the seller (or seller's agent) directly. If ...

www.registryline.com/virtual_broker/buy/contacting_seller.s...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vendor


Explanation:
This is all it can be. The vendor is the seller, the vendee is the buyer. Vendor is used in all property purchase documents. See google for thousabds of references.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanks David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 mins