KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

eigen grond/eigen geld

English translation: land owned by the person being questioned, own money


10:25 Oct 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: eigen grond/eigen geld
context: huizenmarkt:

eigen grond: de vraag is: is het erfpacht? antwoord: nee, eigen grond.
eigen geld: heb je eigen geld? (buiten geld dat vast zit in hypotheek)
sammi
English translation:land owned by the person being questioned, own money
Explanation:
Is the land your property or rented?
di you have any money of your own (apart from the money provided by the mortgage?

those would be important questions alender might ask to establsih the security of the proposed loan.
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
all answers very helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no, it's my own land (in my possession)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5proprietory land / freely disposable money
Alexander Schleber
4land owned by the person being questioned, own moneyaldrans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no, it's my own land (in my possession)


Explanation:
do you have money of your own?

Ref.:
... Do You Have Any Of Your Own Money At Risk? Before you start asking others for money, you must have demonstrated what you've risked. Other people will not ...

bzone.co.nz/venture_capital/0,,1889-320245,00.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: klopt helemaal
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
26 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land owned by the person being questioned, own money


Explanation:
Is the land your property or rented?
di you have any money of your own (apart from the money provided by the mortgage?

those would be important questions alender might ask to establsih the security of the proposed loan.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
all answers very helpful, thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proprietory land / freely disposable money


Explanation:
eigen grond = proprietory land, as opposed to tenured or leased land
eigen geld = money that is not attached, i.e. freely dispossable money.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826