KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

overwaarde

English translation: Excess value or surplus value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overwaarde (in relation to property)
English translation:Excess value or surplus value
Entered by: xxxjarry

13:33 Oct 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: overwaarde
de overwaarde van een huis (na verkoop)
sammi
Excess value or surplus value
Explanation:
Also known as the equity.

Again, the terms given in A. van den End's The Property Lexicon.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I'm going with surplus value. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equity in a house
Sven Petersson
4Excess value or surplus valuexxxjarry
4excess valueSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity in a house


Explanation:
de overwaarde van een huis > equity in a house

Overwaarde is de verkoopwaarde van uw huis minus het openstaande hypotheeksaldo. Dit kunnen we u het best uitleggen aan de hand van een voorbeeld: U heeft al 5 jaar een eigen huis. U heeft het gekocht voor NLG 270.000,- en er staat nog een hypotheek open van NLG 255.000,-. Na een taxatie komt u erachter dat uw huis NLG 430.000,- waard is. Dat betekent dat u NLG 175.000,- rijker bent geworden in 5 jaar. Een leuk bedrag. U kunt die overwaarde "uit het huis" halen.


    Reference: http://www.abnamro.nl/frameset.html?/particulier/overwaarde/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Sven, you would very well pass for a dutchman.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  patpending: if this is right, then sven's a dutchman? surely not. This explanation is of "equity"
3 hrs
  -> I translate messages, not words!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess value


Explanation:
ex.: "Excess-value home loans forecast to reach record
Jane Bennett
The financial services industry expects high-loan-to-value-lending to reach a record high of at least $12 billion in 1998 -- a fraction of the $3.8 trillion in outstanding residential mortgage debt but still significant.

HLTV loans are tied to the value of a borrower's house but, in combination with pre-existing first mortgages, exceed this value and reach 125 percent or even more of a home's value."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://jacksonville.bcentral.com/jacksonville/stories/1998/1...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excess value or surplus value


Explanation:
Also known as the equity.

Again, the terms given in A. van den End's The Property Lexicon.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I'm going with surplus value. Thanks!