KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

het proces van een advertentie maken

English translation: another view to consider perhaps....(?)


05:58 Oct 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: het proces van een advertentie maken
Help please!
Vorige week maakten wij het proces van een advertentie van XX, waarin 00 procent rendement werd geboden, met veel addertjes in het gras, zo bleek.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:another view to consider perhaps....(?)
Explanation:
I think it could translate to something like this:

'last week we studied a proposed advertisment from XX, where 00 (an amount) percentage of returns were offered, but many pitfalls along the way, it seems'

I think 00 is an actual percentage.

that's the impression I got when I read the phrase.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
You're right about the percentage being an actual amount, and apologies for misleading people - it should have read '10 per cent', but I tend to XX + 00 names and numbers as a habit.
From what I read about in the rest of the text, I'm happiest with this answer. I'm not sure you can take an advert to court (they don't say that they've instituted proceedings against the company), but the author did dissect and criticise the advert, saying that there seemed to be a number of catches (I think that's what we would use in English, rather than pitfalls - e.g. 'that seems too good to be true, what's the catch?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4another view to consider perhaps....(?)
edlih_be
3 -1took the advertisement of XX to courtTitia Dijkstra
3 -1the court case
Alexander Schleber
3 -1the process of creating an advertisementaldrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the process of creating an advertisement


Explanation:
Last week we undertook to produce an advertisement for XX, with no prospect
of any reward, but plenty of pitfalls on the way, it seems

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: it states that the advert is 'FROM' XX, and not FOR XX
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the court case


Explanation:
Just a thought.
The sentence is very sloppy and it could just be that they were preparing the court case of an advertisement with lots of sdnakes in the grass.

"process" = process, trial, action,

Since "process" is processing, it makes no sense in conjunction with "maken" (to make). It makes more sense as "making a court case".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: In Dutch we do not 'maken een proces' but 'voeren of houden een proces'
6 hrs
  -> Dat weet ik wel, maar het nederlands van het origineel is niet zo denderend.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
took the advertisement of XX to court


Explanation:
Last week, we took the advertisement of XX to court, which offered no return and many snags.

I basically agree with Alexander, also that the sentence could be interpreted differently.


    six years of experience as a legal translator
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: see explanation given to Alexander
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another view to consider perhaps....(?)


Explanation:
I think it could translate to something like this:

'last week we studied a proposed advertisment from XX, where 00 (an amount) percentage of returns were offered, but many pitfalls along the way, it seems'

I think 00 is an actual percentage.

that's the impression I got when I read the phrase.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
You're right about the percentage being an actual amount, and apologies for misleading people - it should have read '10 per cent', but I tend to XX + 00 names and numbers as a habit.
From what I read about in the rest of the text, I'm happiest with this answer. I'm not sure you can take an advert to court (they don't say that they've instituted proceedings against the company), but the author did dissect and criticise the advert, saying that there seemed to be a number of catches (I think that's what we would use in English, rather than pitfalls - e.g. 'that seems too good to be true, what's the catch?)