KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

klikfondsen

English translation: click funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klikfondsen
English translation:click funds

06:09 Oct 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: klikfondsen
With-profit bonds vullen het gat in de market. Een beetje zoals klikfondsen eigenlijk.
Lucy Simpson
click funds
Explanation:
These are funds where at regular intervals a part of the profits from investments is fixed and added (clicked to) the capital. That is, your payback is guaranteed at the principal plus the click amount at the end of the term. If yuo sell before the term, then you sell at the current market price.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2click funds
Alexander Schleber
5protected growth fund
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
click funds


Explanation:
These are funds where at regular intervals a part of the profits from investments is fixed and added (clicked to) the capital. That is, your payback is guaranteed at the principal plus the click amount at the end of the term. If yuo sell before the term, then you sell at the current market price.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: perfect
14 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: We had this one not so long ago.
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protected growth fund


Explanation:
The 'klik' refers to the fund manager pegging the value of the fund so it can never drop below that level again even if the bottom drops out of the market. I'm sure a whole host of translations is possible, arguably including 'click fund'.

Check out the links below for my "evidence". The first is a glossary of the UK Association of Unit Trusts and Investment Funds, the second is an article in De Volkskrant.


    Reference: http://www.investmentfunds.org.uk/about_funds/uksector_def/d...
    Reference: http://www.volkskrant.nl/werkengeld/geld/993738641140.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117