KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Maar goed,

English translation: All right,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Maar goed,
English translation:All right,

12:28 Oct 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Maar goed,
The dictionary definition of 'just as well' doesn't seem to make sense:
...want daar wordt om een of andere reden uitgepakt met een rendement over 15 jaar. Maar goed, 15 procent gemiddeld van begin januari 1995 tot begin dit jaar. Wat stelt dat voor?
Lucy Simpson
Allright, Well.
Explanation:
or possibly "however" It depends on how formal the text is. You could say for example. " Allright, an average of 15%from the beginning of January 1995 until the start of this year. What does taht amount to? (or represent)
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks David - that goes with my first instinct, which was to write 'okay'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anyway
Marco Vrieling
4But in effect,xxxjarry
4All right
Dave Greatrix
4Allright, Well.
Dave Greatrix
4Or rather
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or rather


Explanation:
would that work?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anyway


Explanation:
Or what about "anyway"?

Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje: miskien: but anyway
31 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allright, Well.


Explanation:
or possibly "however" It depends on how formal the text is. You could say for example. " Allright, an average of 15%from the beginning of January 1995 until the start of this year. What does taht amount to? (or represent)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks David - that goes with my first instinct, which was to write 'okay'.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All right


Explanation:
Should be written as two words.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But in effect,


Explanation:
is how I would have translated this, but I was too late to contribute my two cents worth.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855