KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

uitlopende credit spreads

English translation: widening credit spreads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitlopende credit spreads
English translation:widening credit spreads
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:55 Oct 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: uitlopende credit spreads
de convertible waarderingen kwamen onder druk door uitlopende credit spreads.
xxxSanmar
widening credit spreads
Explanation:
The convertible appreciations (???) came under pressure because of widening credit spreads.

It is the rest of the sentence that bothers me. Are you sure this is the correct sentence you want to translate? This sounds as if it is an 'english into dutch' translation.

The original could have been something like: The quotations of the convertibles (de prijzen der converteerbare obligaties) came under pressure (came to a halt) by widening credit spreads. Which is a normal thing to happen in the bond markets.

Widening credit spreads: The difference between bid & ask is widening. Het verschil tussen "vraag" en "aanbod" of tussen de "korte" en de "lange" rente vergroot zich. Hiermee bedoelt men het verschil tussen de looptijden van de obligatie. Dit gebeurt bijvoorbeeld als de markt voor een bepaalde rentevoet onrustig is.

Appreciation = hier stijging van de koers

Regards

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks. By the way, it is a Dutch into English translation. It just so happens that the Dutch original makes abundant use of English terms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expanding (increasing) credit spreads
Alexander Schleber
4widening credit spreads
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanding (increasing) credit spreads


Explanation:
Spreads are usualy the difference between the central bank lending rate and the interest rate on an obligation or loan. "Uitlopend" here refers to an increase in the sdifference between these two rates.


    Kramer's Business English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widening credit spreads


Explanation:
The convertible appreciations (???) came under pressure because of widening credit spreads.

It is the rest of the sentence that bothers me. Are you sure this is the correct sentence you want to translate? This sounds as if it is an 'english into dutch' translation.

The original could have been something like: The quotations of the convertibles (de prijzen der converteerbare obligaties) came under pressure (came to a halt) by widening credit spreads. Which is a normal thing to happen in the bond markets.

Widening credit spreads: The difference between bid & ask is widening. Het verschil tussen "vraag" en "aanbod" of tussen de "korte" en de "lange" rente vergroot zich. Hiermee bedoelt men het verschil tussen de looptijden van de obligatie. Dit gebeurt bijvoorbeeld als de markt voor een bepaalde rentevoet onrustig is.

Appreciation = hier stijging van de koers

Regards




    1 1/2 decade of Merrill Lynch and Prudential Bache
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks. By the way, it is a Dutch into English translation. It just so happens that the Dutch original makes abundant use of English terms!