KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Overwoge

English translation: overweight(ed)


05:57 Oct 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Overwoge
het CF was licht overwogen in telecoms aan het begin van het kwartaal.
xxxSanmar
English translation:overweight(ed)
Explanation:
percentage van de portefeuille dat wordt belegd in bepaalde sectoren (zoals telecomsector); kan hoog zijn (overweight) of laag zijn (underweight).
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overweight(ed)
Wolter Jetten
5Since overweight / underweight are rather ambiguous terms,xxxjarry
5overinvested
Thijs van Dorssen
4Sorry Jarry,
Thijs van Dorssen
4overpriced / overestimated
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overpriced / overestimated


Explanation:
To the Depending on the context, this copuld either refer to a too high valuation, or a too high price, the oner being caused by the other.


HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overweight(ed)


Explanation:
percentage van de portefeuille dat wordt belegd in bepaalde sectoren (zoals telecomsector); kan hoog zijn (overweight) of laag zijn (underweight).

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: See my separate comment.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overinvested


Explanation:
Ja, of ook over- underinvested.

Het kan allebei.

Bye


    Ook slachtoffer van overgeinvesteerde fondsen op de beurs!
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: See my separate comments.
56 mins
  -> You see mine, please....... Regards!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since overweight / underweight are rather ambiguous terms,


Explanation:
they are mostly avoided in the financial context. Instead 'overweighted' or 'underweighted' positions is used, or alternatively:
'overexposure/overexposed' and 'underexposure/underexposed', which is what I prefer to use in my own translations.

Sorry I was too late to add my two cents worth!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: I wrote a few lines 4 u 2. Regards anyway!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry Jarry,


Explanation:
Sorry Jarry, take this from an experienced “Börsianer”. We are talking about investment funds here. In this context underweight(ed) or underinvested is used.

For instance, the xyz fund was a little underinvested in technology.
Or:
His position in xyz stock was a little overweighted.
Because of the risk, the fund underweighted it’s position in japanese shares.

Exposed is used if you have an unhedged stock or currency position. Then you are exposed to adverse market movement.
You are overexposed to adverse market movements if you haven’t written any covered calls.

I was an account executive for the largest investment banks in the world for over one and a half decade. I remember too well what it means to be overexposed to Dollar movements!!



    Own experience
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I was a staff translator for E & Y for 20 years.Overexposed can mean that you have too many stocks in a specific fund.
1 hr