KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

S.R.A.

English translation: +/- joint accounting practice


03:23 Oct 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: S.R.A.
profiel van een accountskantoor - het gaat dus om de samenwerkende registeraccountants en accounts-administratie consulenten - weet iemand of ze een officiële Engelse naam hebben?
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:+/- joint accounting practice
Explanation:
There are no "official" translations of registeraccountant and accountant-administratieconsulent because these titles have their basis in law, and as yet there are no official English translations of Netherlands law.

For a listing of all the names used for the different types of accountants (at least 8 in the UK alone!) in English-speaking countries see page http://www.nivra.nl/Links/links.htm#Buitenland on the Nivra web site.

Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commentKen Cox
4+/- joint accounting practice
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
+/- joint accounting practice


Explanation:
There are no "official" translations of registeraccountant and accountant-administratieconsulent because these titles have their basis in law, and as yet there are no official English translations of Netherlands law.

For a listing of all the names used for the different types of accountants (at least 8 in the UK alone!) in English-speaking countries see page http://www.nivra.nl/Links/links.htm#Buitenland on the Nivra web site.




    Reference: http://www.nivra.nl/
    Reference: http://www.novaa.nl/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Fully agree with Chris; if your context demands 'official' terminolgy, you should use the Dutch term (registeraccountants) set in italics with an explanatory English 'translation' in square brackets.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385