KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Kostenvloer

English translation: cost base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kostenvloer
English translation:cost base

03:24 Oct 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Kostenvloer
I am currently translating a PhD thesis, and am having problems finding an adequate translation for the above term.

The sentence is as follows:

Om een lage prijsstelling te kunnen verantwoorden, is een efficiënt ingerichte organisatie met een lage kostenvloer noodzakelijk.

Any suggestions are more than welcome; KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
low cost base / low fixed cost base
Explanation:
A "cost structure" includes all the costs, including fixed and variable costs, while the "base costs" are only what is usually referred to as "fixed costs", i.e. those costs that are there, even if you do not do any turnover.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Very detailed and extremely helpful answer - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low cost base / low fixed cost base
Alexander Schleber
5 +1cost floor
Sven Petersson
5low cost structure
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4cost base
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low cost structure


Explanation:
is one way of translating 'kostenvloer'

Ref.:
"Press Office. ... press release. SA's low cost structure is helping
to generate e-services super-profits. ..."

www.itweb.co.za/office/pwc/0011020821.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost floor


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://commercial.hq.nasa.gov/price.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: The Dutch 'kostenvloer' is probably an Anglicism.
12 mins
  -> Yep!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low cost base / low fixed cost base


Explanation:
A "cost structure" includes all the costs, including fixed and variable costs, while the "base costs" are only what is usually referred to as "fixed costs", i.e. those costs that are there, even if you do not do any turnover.

HTH


    Kramer's Business English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Very detailed and extremely helpful answer - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: absolutely right
26 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Spot on!
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost base


Explanation:
more than 2 million hits on Google

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65