ondernemingsraad

English translation: employees/works council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ondernemingsraad
English translation:employees/works council
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

09:29 Apr 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ondernemingsraad
I want to know how to spell the wordt "ondernemingsraad" in English
Sandra
employees/works council
Explanation:
Def: wettelijk orgaan, bestaande uit gekozen werknemers, ten behoeve van overleg en samenwerking met de leiding van een bedrijf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-18 09:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of other options....

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6employees/works council
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +2works council
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employees/works council


Explanation:
Def: wettelijk orgaan, bestaande uit gekozen werknemers, ten behoeve van overleg en samenwerking met de leiding van een bedrijf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-18 09:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of other options....



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Grabowski: yep, Deb; I agree!! :o)
0 min
  -> thanks Pierre

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
51 mins
  -> thanks Gerda

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Sanmar
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Good morning, Deborah.
3 hrs
  -> Hi there!

agree  xxxFullCircle
3 hrs
  -> tks Marion

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
works council


Explanation:
Is one way...

B.v.:
... EUROPEAN WORKS COUNCILS. The UK regulations entitled the Transnational ...the European Works Council Directive came into force on 15 January 2000. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/europe/workscouncil.htm
... collective redundancies and those specifically related to company closures. ... Employee representatives on the works council (ondernemingsraad/conseil ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 2003/11/tfeature/be0311303t.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-19 23:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waaruit bestaat een \'works council\' / ondernemingsraad\':

Works council members are elected directly, by secret ballot, from lists of candidates drawn up by employees within the enterprise either in consultation with the unions or not.

Goede referentie:

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/NETHERLANDS/WORKSCOUNCIL-N...



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2 hrs

agree  xxxFullCircle
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 11 hrs

disagree  Benno Groeneveld: Employee council (not that there are many in the US, where workers prefer not to be responsible for company policy)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> niet akkoord - enig idee hoe een ondernemingsraad is samengesteld?http://meta.fgov.be/pc/pce/pceo/nlceo02.htm - 'works' in 'works' council staat bovendien niet gelijk aan 'arbeiders'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search