organisatieplaatje

English translation: (company) organigram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:organisatieplaatje
English translation:(company) organigram
Entered by: Robert Allwood

16:02 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: organisatieplaatje
Het internationalisatieproces resulteerde in een structuur die om coördinatie vanuit het hoofdkantoor vroeg. Dit bleek duidelijk uit het organisatieplaatje van 1994. De onderneming bestond toen uit drie onderdelen. x was verantwoordelijk voor de totale productontwikkeling. y bestond uit de lokale eigen vestigingen, het directe kanaal. z was de mondiale organisatie van distributeurs, het indirecte kanaal. De organisatie kenmerkte zich door een duidelijke scheiding tussen productontwikkeling en distributie, tussen productontwikkeling en dienstverlening (ondergebracht bij de vestigingen en distributeurs), en tussen specifieke lokale markten. De onderneming beschikte over drie internationale Service Centers: in Nederland, Amerika en in q.
Robert Allwood
(company) organigram
Explanation:
Many people hate the word but it is now in accepted use.

Also spelt organogram - meaning: schematisch overzicht van een organisatiestructuur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 16:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V&A Waterfront Company Organogram. Areas of Expertise. The Victoria & Alfred Waterfront company (V&AW) has the capabilities and expertise of any ...
www.waterfront.co.za/profile/company/organisation.php - 11k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Group5 - Company Information: OrganogramOrganogram. Area of Operation. Employment. Commercial Equity. Corporate Social Responsibility ... Company Information. Organogram ...
www.g5.co.za/companyinfo_organogram.asp - 36k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


DROP N. Kiosidis - Filtration Systems - Irrigation Equipment | The ...DROP - N. Kiosidis is one of the leading companies in irrigation equipment and filtration systems. DROP products are exported ... The Company - Organogram ...
www.drop.gr/company.php?section=organogram - 8k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 16:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m accepting that when they refer to \"plaatje\" it must be a graphical representation in the sense of a shapshot/picture, if not \"organisational structure\" as Hirselina suggests would be fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-02 16:50:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case people discount South Africa as an English speaking country (laugh) - here are a few UK hits, plenty more where those came from.....including from the UK government itself

Mission & values, Chairperson\'s report, Organogram, Financial figures.
Organisational Structure of IS. Board and Management. Programme Section ...
www.internationalservice.org.uk/ information/pages/info_organo.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Organogram
CSR Governance Organogram Click on image above for larger version of chart.
www.btplc.com/.../Socialandenvironmentreport/ Businessprinciples/CSRGovernance/Organogram.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Central Rearch Department Organogram 11 April 2005
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Alastair Ager. Team Leader and Senior Research Manager. (also co-ordinator AH).
Sue Kinn. Research Manager. Val Snewin. Health Adviser. Halima Begum ...
www.dfid.gov.uk/research/researchorg.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(company) organigram
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +2organisational structure
hirselina
4 +2company structure
TT&V


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company structure


Explanation:
I think is is also commonly used

TT&V
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but imho, needs the word chart, plan or even snapshot/overview to include a translation of 'plaatje'.
2 days 4 hrs

agree  hirselina: Yes, no "translation" of "plaatsje" needed
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organisational structure


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-02 16:45:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Imho \"plaatje\" does NOT necessarily refer to a chart or \"organigram\". It\'s just a trendy addition (see \"kostenplaatje\").

De gemeente is een aantrekkelijke winkel met voor elk wat wils, waar klanten vlot en efficiënt bediend worden … alle klanten. En dat zijn er veel: namelijk álle inwoners van de gemeente. Veel klanten betekenen veel verschillen en veel grillen. Maar wij weten daar raad mee. Wij zijn immers klantgericht en intercultureel. Herken je het plaatje? \"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Veldhuis
20 hrs

agree  writeaway: You should have added the word 'chart' or even 'snapshot' somewhere. "company organigram" only gets 120 Google hits, most on non-English sites.I always translate organigram when it turns up in NL or Fr docs.is still not used much in English.
2 days 21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(company) organigram


Explanation:
Many people hate the word but it is now in accepted use.

Also spelt organogram - meaning: schematisch overzicht van een organisatiestructuur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 16:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V&A Waterfront Company Organogram. Areas of Expertise. The Victoria & Alfred Waterfront company (V&AW) has the capabilities and expertise of any ...
www.waterfront.co.za/profile/company/organisation.php - 11k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Group5 - Company Information: OrganogramOrganogram. Area of Operation. Employment. Commercial Equity. Corporate Social Responsibility ... Company Information. Organogram ...
www.g5.co.za/companyinfo_organogram.asp - 36k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


DROP N. Kiosidis - Filtration Systems - Irrigation Equipment | The ...DROP - N. Kiosidis is one of the leading companies in irrigation equipment and filtration systems. DROP products are exported ... The Company - Organogram ...
www.drop.gr/company.php?section=organogram - 8k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 16:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m accepting that when they refer to \"plaatje\" it must be a graphical representation in the sense of a shapshot/picture, if not \"organisational structure\" as Hirselina suggests would be fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-02 16:50:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case people discount South Africa as an English speaking country (laugh) - here are a few UK hits, plenty more where those came from.....including from the UK government itself

Mission & values, Chairperson\'s report, Organogram, Financial figures.
Organisational Structure of IS. Board and Management. Programme Section ...
www.internationalservice.org.uk/ information/pages/info_organo.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Organogram
CSR Governance Organogram Click on image above for larger version of chart.
www.btplc.com/.../Socialandenvironmentreport/ Businessprinciples/CSRGovernance/Organogram.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Central Rearch Department Organogram 11 April 2005
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Alastair Ager. Team Leader and Senior Research Manager. (also co-ordinator AH).
Sue Kinn. Research Manager. Val Snewin. Health Adviser. Halima Begum ...
www.dfid.gov.uk/research/researchorg.pdf - Similar pages




Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: absolutely//I would if I could, Deborah, but God I am not. Hang in there.
2 mins
  -> thanks Robert, can't you send some hours over this side of the ocean please - really need to be in your time zone today to make it!//LOL.;-))

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
10 mins
  -> thanks els thant!

agree  Pierre Grabowski: I think Deb's answer is to be preferred
33 mins
  -> thanks Pierre!

agree  Jack den Haan
59 mins
  -> thanks Jack!

agree  EgonWegh: Dislike the word (just like you). Very informal ; might almost translate sth. like: "a sketch of how we used to run this joint back in those days". Definitely not sth. my boss would write in his report to the "College van Bestuur"!
14 hrs
  -> thanks Egon - I dislike it but yes, it's there.........

neutral  hirselina: No English sources provided!
5 days
  -> Sinc e when has South Africa not been an English speaking country?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search