KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fouten in de constructies

English translation: construction defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fouten in de constructies
English translation:construction defects
Entered by: xxxCateA

21:24 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: fouten in de constructies
I am not sure about "fouten in de constructies" between ** below. From a leveringsvoorwaarden.

I am not sure whether fouten means errors/mistakes OR faults/defects, and whether constructies means the act of constructing/setting up the thing delivered, or whether it means the thing that is constructed/set up, i.e the constructions/structures.

In geval van niet deugdelijke levering geldt, met terzijde stelling van alle wettelijke bepalingen, uitsluitend en alleen hetgeen hierna in dit artikel is bepaald. Uitsluitend die gebreken, welke het gevolg zijn van het gebruik van ondeugdelijk materiaal, gebrekkige constructie, of onoordeelkundig door ons uitgevoerde montage en zich tevens voordoen binnen één jaar na levering, zullen kosteloos door ons worden hersteld, mits de besteller ons terstond nadat hem van die gebreken had kunnen zijn gebleken, daarvan op de hoogte heeft gesteld. Voor gebreken ontstaan door onvoldoende montage of toezicht, slechte bediening, overbelasting en ** fouten in de constructies ** en het niet opvolgen van de door ons gegeven instructies, force majeur, of andere oorzaken buiten onze schuld zijn wij niet aansprakelijk.

Any help gratefully received.
xxxCateA
construction defects
Explanation:
There are many hits on Google for this

e.g.
http://www.amre.com/content/rl/constructiondefects/constdefe...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have nominated Kate's answer because this is the translation I went for, and also the translation I have entered in the glossary.

However, thank you to Alexander for helping me to understand what it actually MEANS, as opposed to just the translation. Your answer really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6construction defects
Kate Hudson
4 +4errors in the design of the construction
Alexander Schleber
3 +1constructional defectsJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructional defects


Explanation:
I don't think errors or mistakes would be applicable in this kind of document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 21:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the term \'montage\' was used earlier and apparently refers to efforts/actions on the part of the buyer or user, I would further assume that \'constructies\' refers to that supplied \'as is\' by the manufacturer/supplier.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: just checked it out-also a good solution and is used a lot in legal context. covers a multitude of sins and is also as vague as the Dutch.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway!

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Constructional defects can be both the result of the design and of the execution of the design. This mixes with the first instance once more. If its legal, then do make it absolutely clear!
14 hrs
  -> Yes, but this remark should be addressed to the author, not to translators or their peers. In my view, a translator shouldn't go any further than, for example, 'faulty construction' and 'constructional defects'.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
construction defects


Explanation:
There are many hits on Google for this

e.g.
http://www.amre.com/content/rl/constructiondefects/constdefe...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have nominated Kate's answer because this is the translation I went for, and also the translation I have entered in the glossary.

However, thank you to Alexander for helping me to understand what it actually MEANS, as opposed to just the translation. Your answer really helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think Tracey is right, the first 'gebrekkige constructie' means 'poor construction' (i.e., the act of constructing performed by the company) and 'fouten in de constructies' means defects inherent in the constructions (i.e., the objects constructed).
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nico Staes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: safest way to go. Dutch says no more than this either
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsonja29
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
errors in the design of the construction


Explanation:
This is an expansion of the original phrase but is what I think they mean.
Because they already mention "gebrekkige constructie" previously, for which they will make free repairs, its not the construction itself but its design, which is meant in the second instance, where they assume no responsibility. I.e. they accept responsibility for their work, but not for the design.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
20 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes I think it is this now I've slept on it, I was reading it wrong last night
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan: Agree with the line of thought, but not with the solution. This is stretching it far too far in my humble opinion, especially for a legal document or text like this.
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
16 hrs