KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

A.O.

English translation: Accounting and internal control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:A.O.
English translation:Accounting and internal control system
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:22 Jun 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: A.O.
I know that AO/IC is administratieve organisatie en interne controles, (which I think I'm right in translating as accounting and internal control), but I also have the following sentence, which is not part of the same document. It is talking about company stock controls/accounts payable/receivable etc.

Automatisering
De A.O. is thans geschreven zonder rekening te houden met de ondersteunende diensten van de automatisering.
Lucy Simpson
Accounting and internal control system
Explanation:
Or: system of accounting and internal controls.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Accounting and internal control systemxxxjarry
4accounting system
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3consulting committee authority organisation
WIDIC
2Actuele Onderwerpen
Edward Vreeburg
2Administratieve Organisatiehirselina
1 +1algemene opdracht = general order; automatisrtingsopdracht = automation order
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Administratieve Organisatie


Explanation:
AO staat meestal voor "Administratieve Organisatie" maar je zult moeten zien of dat in je context past

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Actuele Onderwerpen


Explanation:
maar volgens mij ligt het "probleem" bij "is thans geschreven", en zou AO ook hier Administratieve Organisatie

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consulting committee authority organisation


Explanation:
A O A = Adviescommissie Overheidsorganisatie en automatisering

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algemene opdracht = general order; automatisrtingsopdracht = automation order


Explanation:
Zou dat kunnen? Weet je wel zeker dat het administratieve organisatie moet zijn? Een organisatie schrijf je namelijk niet.

Op zich zou iets met ontwerp me ook toepasselijk lijken, maar dat is een neutrum. (bijvoorbeeld automatiseringsontwerp; algemeen ontwerp)


Volgens mij heb je maar een mogelijkheid: klant vragen naar de werkelijke betekenis.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins

agree  writeaway: sensible solutions, good advice
21 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: A.O. is the SYSTEM of accounting and internal controls, and such a system needs to be written (mostly in the form of a thick manual)
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounting and internal control system


Explanation:
Or: system of accounting and internal controls.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting system


Explanation:
given the context (automation), I would be inclined to go with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-06-23 11:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

van Amerongen, Terminologie voor accountants en administrateurs:

\'administratieve organisatie\': accounting system, accounting organisation, administrative organisation, accounting system and related interal controls. - take your pick

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27