KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

De impact wordt versterkt door ...

English translation: The impact is increased by ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De impact wordt versterkt door ...
English translation:The impact is increased by ...
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:00 Oct 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: De impact wordt versterkt door ...
De impact wordt versterkt door ...
Karin Van Sllagmolen
The impact is increased by ...
Explanation:
Or "The impact is strengthened by .."
Your choice.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The impact is increased by ...
Alexander Schleber
4 +2The impact is amplified by [ or see below]
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The impact is increased by ...


Explanation:
Or "The impact is strengthened by .."
Your choice.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Among other readings - more context would help as Kate says
3 mins

agree  Emilie: The answer seems good and correct. Anyway, we don't have any further context.
20 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: I think that for 'Financial-Business' increased or strengthened is good enough.
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The impact is amplified by [ or see below]


Explanation:
Could also be 'the effect is amplified / reinforced / strengthened by'
or the impact is reinforced by'

Families in Society: Reciprocal relationships between antisocial ...
In particular, research on the effects of antisocial behavior on parents has ...
conduct problems are strengthened by the parent who frequently gives in. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3625/is_199903/ai_n8834282

The Impact of Higher Oil Prices on the Economy, A Paper by the IMF ...
Second, the impact of the rise in oil prices may be amplified if they ...
The smaller impact reported by the OECD probably largely reflects both the more ...
www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/oil/2000/


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Grabowski: I agree with Dave, with a slight preference for ' the effect... '
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Pierre. (:-{)> - I would probably go for effect too, depending on the context

agree  Johan Venter: "The effect is amplified" is better IMO
21 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)> My take too, depending on context, of course