KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

aligneren

English translation: reconcile


07:19 Dec 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: aligneren
Article for the house magazine of a management school. “Align” / “bring into line” seem woefully inadequate :-((

In januari 2006 lanceert het competentiecentrum een nieuw onderzoekscentrum omtrent Business Intelligence. Het Business Intelligence domein focust zich op het efficiënte en effectieve gebruik van informatie voor operationele, tactische en strategische managementondersteuning binnen de hedendaagse bedrijfscontext. Dit omvat ondermeer het investeren in collectie-, opslag-, bevragings-, analyse-, data mining-, visualisatie- en communicatietechnologieën. We stellen echter vast dat de grote verwachtingen naar waardecreatie, meer specifiek beter management, die gesteld worden bij een dergelijke investering in informatiesystemen al te vaak uitblijven in de dagdagelijkse praktijk. Deze investeringen in Business Intelligence zijn met andere woorden vaak moeilijk te **aligneren** met de bedrijfsvoering en haar management en blijven daarmee ver beneden de verwachtingen. Het nieuwe onderzoekscentrum stelt zich tot doel om haar onderzoeksleden en het bredere publiek te helpen nagaan hoe beide werelden beter op elkaar kunnen afgestemd worden.
MoiraB
France
English translation:reconcile
Explanation:
although I think align is OK, too
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
Found a few instances of "align" being used like this in business context (so much for my theory....). Reconcile is a good alternative. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reconcile
Dave Calderhead
3 +4reconcileJohn Owen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconcile


Explanation:
although I think align is OK, too

John Owen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Found a few instances of "align" being used like this in business context (so much for my theory....). Reconcile is a good alternative. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: How could I not? (:-{)>
2 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
6 mins

agree  vixen: 'aligneren' in this context was probably borrowed from the English 'to align' anyway.
4 hrs

agree  HannaTheuwen
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reconcile


Explanation:
if you don't like bring into line, or perhaps even coordinate

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)> and Good morning to you too. 8 a.m. is not that early - two of my kids are both at work already!

agree  Eva Weidema: perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks, Eva (:-{)>

agree  Pierre Grabowski: agree, though I'd use bring into line
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pierre. (:-{)> so would I

agree  vixen: 'aligneren' in this context was probably borrowed from the English 'to align' anyway.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  HannaTheuwen
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hanna (:-{)>