KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Urenomzet

English translation: chargeable hours


16:04 Feb 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Urenomzet
As in
"Dit wordt gerelateerd aan de geprognosticeerde urenomzet, rekening houdend met 1200 productieve uren per monteur per jaar"
Jonathan Todd
Netherlands
English translation:chargeable hours
Explanation:
These are the hours that are charged to the client. This usually exceeds the hours the mechanic actually works :-)
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
This comes closest in the context, I think. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turnover per hourDermotMahon
4 +2hourly revenue
avantix
4chargeable hoursxxxLouisV
4time-related revenues, labo(u)r-related revenuesJack den Haan
4(Forecast) labo(u)r hours
Mary McCusker
4Hourly turnoverLucinda
3productivity per hour
Dennis Seine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hourly turnover


Explanation:
or
Hourly production

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productivity per hour


Explanation:
##

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnover per hour


Explanation:
as in forcasted turnover per hour.

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Benno Groeneveld: verleden tijd van forecast is forecast
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Forecast) labo(u)r hours


Explanation:
I get the impression this is what is meant in this context (i.e. the number of labor hours forecast in the budget)

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hourly revenue


Explanation:
IMO they mean the revenue generated by 1 hr of work


    www.edmonton.ca/citygov/Auditor/ 2005Reports/04133_RundleHawrelak_CashHandling.pdf
avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
55 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargeable hours


Explanation:
These are the hours that are charged to the client. This usually exceeds the hours the mechanic actually works :-)

xxxLouisV
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This comes closest in the context, I think. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: This comes closest so far, IMO. But I think the turnover or revenue based on the number of chargeable hours is what the source term is really all about.
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-related revenues, labo(u)r-related revenues


Explanation:
In my opinion, 'geprognosticeerde urenomzet' is the company's -- apparently annual -- revenue (or turnover ) based on the chargeable working hours of their fitters, and has nothing to do with an hourly rate as such.

Quite a few hits for 'time-related revenues' on google.com ...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68