KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Stichting Onderzoek Bedrijfs Informatie

English translation: Dutch Foundation for the Investigation of Corporate Reporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stichting Onderzoek Bedrijfs Informatie
English translation:Dutch Foundation for the Investigation of Corporate Reporting
Entered by: Kate Hudson

16:56 Jul 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Stichting Onderzoek Bedrijfs Informatie
I can't seem to find an English translation for this.
Buck
Netherlands
Dutch Foundation for the Investigation of Corporate Reporting
Explanation:
There are various references on the web to this title not only from AHold
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dutch Foundation for the Investigation of Corporate Reporting
Kate Hudson
3 +1Foundation to Investigate Company ReportingCJG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foundation to Investigate Company Reporting


Explanation:
keizer

CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Dutch Foundation to Investigate Company Reporting as per www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.v7xt.htm
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dutch Foundation for the Investigation of Corporate Reporting


Explanation:
There are various references on the web to this title not only from AHold

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: this is preferable from an idiomatic point of view (for denotes purpose better) Keizer, Jurlex etc are good starting points but sometimes don't quite hit the mark in EN, also always good to qualify as Dutch, Belgian etc (at least the first time in a text)
1 hr