KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Geeft leiding aan

English translation: supervises / manages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Geeft leiding aan
English translation:supervises / manages
Entered by: zabrowa

18:59 Apr 23, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job description
Dutch term or phrase: Geeft leiding aan
In the context of a job description:

Geeft leiding aan: geen
zabrowa
supervises / manages
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heads / managesxxxjarry
4 +3supervises / manages
Dave Calderhead
4 +1People under him
Marijke Singer
4Leads
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3Subordinates: nonebertvandermoer
3 -3with regards toKalyani Jog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervises / manages


Explanation:
IMHO

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Dovale
17 mins
  -> Thanks Casey (:-{)>

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With preference for 'Supervises: none' in this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kitty (:-{)> me too, which is why it is first in my answer ;D

agree  Tina Vonhof: Supervises.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)>

disagree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: geef leiding aan is NOT supervising.
10 hrs
  -> But manages is not wrong as you indicate in your own answer - sometimes you have to go beyond the literal translation to its meaning in the target language :D

agree  Margreet Logmans: My opinion too :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margreet (:-{)>

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heads / manages


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Sorry Jarry - Heads always makes me think of fooball or even a drunken Glasgow brawl ;D
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Correct translations as such, but in the given context the best option is probably 'Supervises: none' :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I prefer manages but Heading a dept or being at the head of is also often used.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
with regards to


Language variant: leading to..

Explanation:
i guess it depends upon the context...

Kalyani Jog
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: Sorry, not in this context Kalyani ;D
37 mins

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: With Dave, not relevant in given context (is not about 'leidend tot'/'leading to' or 'met betrekking tot')
1 hr

disagree  Tina Vonhof: I think you confused it with 'naar aanleiding van'.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People under him


Explanation:
Another option.
People under him (or her): 0

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: but rather suggestive ;D /subject is commerce (general) but I think it is about staffing and human resources ;-))>
11 hrs
  -> It all depends on what the style of the rest is :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leads


Explanation:
The term GEEF LEINDING AAN = To LEAD or to MANAGE

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: I could noy disagree with your answer - but there is management by example and management by directing and another English term for the latter in HR or personnel management is supervising :D
1 hr
  -> So you are saying I should ask the Business School for a refund since managing = supervising in your eyes. Not in mine!

neutral  Marijke Singer: Dave never said managing = supervising but depending on the context one or the other is appropriate. If you work at a mail order company you supervise but if it is a firm of engineers you manage. All about the context really.
4 hrs
  -> Management is management. management by example or by directing are just "ways" of management that the manager uses. The Management functions remain the same, whether you lead by kicking, coaxing or example. The term has to be translated! I said LEAD!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subordinates: none


Explanation:
is used as well.

bertvandermoer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway