KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Logistieke activiteiten

English translation: logistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Logistieke activiteiten
English translation:logistics
Entered by: zabrowa

06:38 Apr 24, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Job description
Dutch term or phrase: Logistieke activiteiten
also a header

Hoofdbestanddeel 9 - Logistieke activiteiten
zabrowa
logistics
Explanation:
De Keizer's does not give logistieke activiteiten, maar well logistiek and activiteit. I think you can omit activiteiten here.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6logistics
Buck
5 +2Logistical activitiesLucie Storrs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
logistics


Explanation:
De Keizer's does not give logistieke activiteiten, maar well logistiek and activiteit. I think you can omit activiteiten here.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Jog
7 mins

agree  Nico Staes
9 mins

agree  writeaway: in any dictionary/fwiw logistics activities DOES exist, whether or not it's in De Keizer. there 'are' other ways to find terms ....
43 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
53 mins

agree  xxxjarry: I would say logistic(s) operations
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard: And also with Jarry's 'logistics operations'
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Logistical activities


Language variant: Logistics

Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful, but I appreciate that none may have been given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-24 06:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you Google "Logistical activities" you can see that this phrase is quite common, but I agree that Logistics would also be fine.

Lucie Storrs
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I'd opt for logistics activities to avoid confusion
42 mins

agree  xxxjarry: or logistics operations
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Although relatively less common than 'logistics activities/operations' or plain 'logistics'
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway