KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

uitvoeren acquisitie

English translation: canvassing/win or attract new business/sales/customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvoeren acquisitie
English translation:canvassing/win or attract new business/sales/customers
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:20 Apr 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: uitvoeren acquisitie
THis is an example of a SALES ACTIVITY

uitvoeren acquisitie werkzaamheden
zabrowa
canvassing/win or attract new business/
Explanation:
generate new business/winning of clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-25 11:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does one 'recruit' customers/sales/newbusiness? I don't think so. Customers/sales/new business are/is won/attracted/generated, etc. The most common word in English is actually 'canvassing' (for business).
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4canvassing/win or attract new business/xxxjarry
4 -1performing acquisition tasks
Hilde Hoven


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canvassing/win or attract new business/


Explanation:
generate new business/winning of clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-25 11:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does one 'recruit' customers/sales/newbusiness? I don't think so. Customers/sales/new business are/is won/attracted/generated, etc. The most common word in English is actually 'canvassing' (for business).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about something involving "recruitment"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker: Have to agree - can be found in a lot of job adverts in a negative manner to stop employment agencies reacting to the advert.
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kitty Brussaard: 'Acquisitie' in the context of sales refers to generating new clients/business
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead: absolutely - you have to look beyond the literal translation to the meaning and current terms in the target labguage
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Kleemaier: elegant
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
performing acquisition tasks


Explanation:
Volgens van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-26 03:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe we do need some more context, Matt. I assumed you were looking for the translation of the word for 'klantenwerver'.
Have a look at the number of google hits for acquisition + new customer <> canvassing + new customer. Good luck ;-)

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This is the acquisition of businesses, which is not the context given by the asker.
3 mins