KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

klantgerichte instelling

English translation: customer-oriented approach / attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klantgerichte instelling
English translation:customer-oriented approach / attitude
Entered by: zabrowa

14:45 Apr 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / job description
Dutch term or phrase: klantgerichte instelling
medewerker beschikt over uitstekende commerciële vaardigheden en klantgerichte instelling
zabrowa
customer-oriented approach / attitude
Explanation:
My preferences.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customer-oriented approach / attitude
Alexander Schleber
4 +2customer oriented attitude
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1Customer-focused attitudeSanmar
4firmly focuses on customer needs
Marijke Singer
4Customer-orientated attitudeDavid Walker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer-focused attitude


Explanation:
Experience


    Reference: http://view.fdu.edu/files/ceoinnovationfhscript2.pdf
Sanmar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Not necessarily with hyphen!
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customer-oriented approach / attitude


Explanation:
My preferences.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
5 mins

agree  writeaway: either/or. standard terminology
24 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: the early bird gets the worm
44 mins

agree  LAB2004: ..and with hyphen.
1 hr

agree  Dennis Seine
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer oriented attitude


Explanation:
Zie onderstaande links.

-Have a customer oriented attitude -Good knowledge of Word, Outlook and Excel -Be numerically confident -Have an eye for detail ...
www.buyacar.co.uk/jobs.jhtml

The jobholder will have an entrepreneurial spirit, combined with technical expertise, strong business acumen and a customer oriented attitude. ...
www.knightsearch.com/vacancies/micro.html

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry!

agree  writeaway: it's actually more usual to have the hyphen than not.
21 mins
  -> I think I need to brush up my knowledge of basic spelling rules again :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer-orientated attitude


Explanation:
According to the Oxford English Dictionary both oriented and orientated are correct but orientated is preferred in current British usage.


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/asktheexperts/faq/aboutgrammar/orie...
David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Customer-focused' and 'customer-oriented' seem to be more commonly used, also in the UK (cf. Google hits for UK English)
27 mins
  -> Maybe on the web, but I'll stick with the ultimate authority

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmly focuses on customer needs


Explanation:
I would change this in the translation and make it sound positive

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway