KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

arbitragemogelijkheden

English translation: arbitrage opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arbitragemogelijkheden
English translation:arbitrage opportunities
Entered by: Textpertise

11:39 Nov 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: arbitragemogelijkheden
One item in a list of things a broker is asking for from a capital investments company. The broker has received queries from clients regarding the unit-linked funds of the investment company.
Anders Dalström
Germany
arbitrage opportunities
Explanation:
I think this is the jargon. One seeks arbitrage opportunities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-18 19:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrage does not mean arbitration in this answer. Arbitrage means the buying or selling of stocks or bills of exchange in order to take advantage of varying prices in different markets. The broker is asking the capital investments company about opportunities for arbitrage, i.e. whether they can handle trading for them in arbitrage deals. I am not sure you are clear that this is my meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-18 19:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And essentially my meaning agrees with Chris except that I would add opportunities as the translation of mogelijkheden. I do not understand how a broker customer would be asking a capital investment company about arbitration which is essentially official mediation. Such services are legal services and not investment services. Jarry, I fail to understand your comment.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbitrage opportunities
Textpertise
4 +2abritrage
Chris Hopley
4 -1options / possibilities for arbitration
Buck


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
options / possibilities for arbitration


Explanation:
arbitrage = arbitration + mogeliikheden = options/possibilities
Van Dale N-E

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: seems to be medling in Swedish
1 min

disagree  Chris Hopley: See meaning no. 3 of 'arbitrage' in 'Dikke Van Dale'; seems more likely than 'arbitration' given the investment context.
26 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Given that "arbitrage" refers to queries from customers I think this (and not 'arbitrage') is the right answer
1 hr

disagree  Textpertise: See my comment to Jarry on my own answer. Arbitration is a specialised legal dispute resolution service. Unless the broker is acting as a legal expert, most unlikely.
3 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Het lijkt vooral gebruikelijk dat brokers/investment companies hun klanten vooraf vragen akkoord te gaan met een 'arbitration clause' of 'arbitration provision' zodat eventuele geschillen alleen via (bindende) arbitrage kunnen worden opgelost.
6 hrs

disagree  Albert Stufkens: Arbitration is about settling a dispute. Arbitrage is about exploiting exchange rate differences to one's advantage.
1 day3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abritrage


Explanation:
In an investment context, this likely refers to arbitrage trading.

-> "In economics and finance, arbitrage is the practice of taking advantage of a price differential between two or more markets: striking a combination of matching deals that capitalize upon the imbalance, the profit being the difference between the market prices."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbitrage

-> "How arbitrage works
In general, arbitrage opportunities can exist whenever there are at least two different markets in which a particular good is offered for trade. Unless the prices in each market remain exactly the same at all times, alert investors can exploit any discrepancy in price."
http://www.fool.com/investing/value/2007/03/07/profit-from-a...

-> "Arbitrage in economische zin is het profiteren van de prijsverschillen tussen verschillende aan elkaar gerelateerde effecten. Door het combineren van een aantal transacties kan men profiteren van een onevenwichtigheid op verschillende markten. Dit houdt in dat men in geen enkel scenario een verlies op kan lopen, terwijl men wel kans heeft op winst in sommige scenario's. Men spreekt ook wel van risico-vrij winst. De term arbitrage heeft voornamelijk betrekking op financiële instrumenten zoals opties, aandelen, obligaties, valuta's en commodities. Een handelaar die profiteert van prijsverschillen heet een arbitrageant."
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbitrage_(handel)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I don't think 'arbitrage' is appropriate here since the questions refers to queries on the part of customers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment. With such little context to go on, it is of course wide open to interpretation!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Without further context this seems to be the most likely interpretation :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty

agree  Neil Cross: Although I also agree with your reply to Jarry's disagree :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  Albert Stufkens
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitrage opportunities


Explanation:
I think this is the jargon. One seeks arbitrage opportunities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-18 19:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrage does not mean arbitration in this answer. Arbitrage means the buying or selling of stocks or bills of exchange in order to take advantage of varying prices in different markets. The broker is asking the capital investments company about opportunities for arbitrage, i.e. whether they can handle trading for them in arbitrage deals. I am not sure you are clear that this is my meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-18 19:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And essentially my meaning agrees with Chris except that I would add opportunities as the translation of mogelijkheden. I do not understand how a broker customer would be asking a capital investment company about arbitration which is essentially official mediation. Such services are legal services and not investment services. Jarry, I fail to understand your comment.


Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: It is patently obvious that any arbitration to settle customers' queries would not be carried out by the firm of brokers but by an independent body. I thought that was self-evident in the context.
59 mins
  -> disagree with your disagreement. A brokerage firm would not be asked to arbitrate or mediate in a dispute. I think the financial meaning of the term more likely.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With due respect also for Chris' answer :-) / What I meant to say is that the reverse situation (as described in my comment) seems to be more common than customers asking for arbitration 'possibilities'. Arbitration clauses are often legally challenged.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty. Ref your comment to Buck, I don't see mogelijkheden as meaning "clause" or "provision" somehow. :-)

agree  Neil Cross
11 hrs

agree  Albert Stufkens
1 day3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Buck, writeaway