KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

opvolging der fondsen

English translation: ongoing fund management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opvolging der fondsen
English translation:ongoing fund management
Entered by: Anders Dalström

11:41 Nov 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: opvolging der fondsen
same thing as with 'arbitragemogelijkheden'
Anders Dalström
Germany
ongoing fund management
Explanation:
Without further context, it's impossible to say for sure, but it sounds like this refers to ongoing fund management, as in the example below.

-> "Door een actieve selectie en opvolging van de fondsen kan een uitgebalanceerde portefeuille worden samengesteld..."
www.ascolife.be/Files/Alg.beh.regl.PrivateLifeAccount logo....
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Difficult choice, but I went with this in the end. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2monitoring of the fundsxxxjarry
4 +1ongoing fund management
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongoing fund management


Explanation:
Without further context, it's impossible to say for sure, but it sounds like this refers to ongoing fund management, as in the example below.

-> "Door een actieve selectie en opvolging van de fondsen kan een uitgebalanceerde portefeuille worden samengesteld..."
www.ascolife.be/Files/Alg.beh.regl.PrivateLifeAccount logo....

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Difficult choice, but I went with this in the end. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring of the funds


Explanation:
This would be my guess (without further context).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJG: mine too
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kitty Brussaard: I would even prefer 'monitoring the performance of (the) funds' or 'performance monitoring of (the) funds':-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Very good alternatives. At first I was thinking simply of 'fund monitoring'