KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ondernemersvaardigheden-ambulant-kermisuitbater

English translation: entrepreneurial skills - travelling (fun) fair operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ondernemersvaardigheden-ambulant-kermisuitbater
English translation:entrepreneurial skills - travelling (fun) fair operator
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:26 Nov 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ondernemersvaardigheden-ambulant-kermisuitbater
it is an item from an extract about a company. before this i had functions such as different managers and under this item i have only one person, who has a "basiskennis bedrijfsbeheer".
Thank you!
Maja Engel
entrepreneurial skills - travelling (fun) fair operator
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thank to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3entrepreneurial skills - travelling (fun) fair operatorxxxjarry
4travelling fairground operator
Kitty Brussaard
Summary of reference entries provided
Full ref/context:
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrepreneurial skills - travelling (fun) fair operator


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
thank to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kitty Brussaard
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kitty

agree  Dave Calderhead
28 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulant-kermisuitbater
travelling fairground operator


Explanation:
Een andere optie voor het tweede gedeelte van de opgegeven source term :-)

The Showmen's Guild, which represents travelling fairground operators, claims it has run into a brick wall in tr. ADVERTISEMENT ...
http://news.scotsman.com/topstories/Red-tape-puts-travelling...




Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Full ref/context:

Reference information:
Voor volgende rubrieken zijn geen gegevens beschikbaar: Hoedanigheden en toelatingen, Bankrekeningen, Functies en ondernemersvaardigheden - ambulant - kermisuitbater,
Jaarrekening en geconsolideerde jaarrekening, Activiteiten, Externe identificaties

http://agbdn.ninove.be/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=LDWm+x1PiJk...


    Reference: http://agbdn.ninove.be/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=LDWm%2Bx1Pi...
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds like to a phone call to the KvO is in order (to find out what ambulant and kermisuitbater have to do with Functies en ondernemingsvaardigheden)
2 hrs
  -> afaik, it's just a list. prob is trying to do this between 2 foreign languages.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway