KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

verkoopkosten vs. kostprijs verkopen

English translation: Verkoopkosten - distribution costs; Kostprijs verkopen = Cost of sales;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verkoopkosten vs. kostprijs verkopen
English translation:Verkoopkosten - distribution costs; Kostprijs verkopen = Cost of sales;
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:20 Mar 28, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Annual (financial) report
Dutch term or phrase: verkoopkosten vs. kostprijs verkopen
In this annual financial report, both of these terms appear, but it's apparent that they are not to be used interchangeably, since verkoopkosten is listed as one of many aspects (others include salarissen, social lasten, afschrijvingen, etc.) under the general umbrella of kostprijs verkopen. Any idea how the English translations might differ between these two terms?
Thomas de France
Kostprijs verkopen = Cost of sales; Verkoopkosten - distribution costs
Explanation:
... Just Google to confirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-03-30 09:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribution costs:
any cost incurred to fill an order for a product or service. It includes all money spent on warehousing, delivering,and/or shipping products and services to customers.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/business_commerce...

Cost of sales
Definition
On an income statement, the cost of purchasing raw materials and manufacturing finished products. Equal to the beginning inventory plus the cost of goods purchased during some period minus the ending inventory.
http://en.mimi.hu/business/cost_of_sales.html

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kostprijs verkopen = Cost of sales; Verkoopkosten - distribution costsxxxjarry
4Sales costs vs sales at cost(price)Talitha Wilsnagh
3direct/cost of sales vs cost of goods sold
Verginia Ophof
3Sales costs - Cost of salesDavid Walker


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sales costs - Cost of sales


Explanation:
The sales costs are the costs for promotion, advertising etc.
Cost of sales is the total cost - including materials, labour and of course sales costs.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-cost-of-sales.htm
David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct/cost of sales vs cost of goods sold


Explanation:
Investopedia explains Cost Of Goods Sold - COGS
COGS is the costs that go into creating the products that a company sells; therefore, the only costs included in the measure are those that are directly tied to the production of the products. For example, the COGS for an automaker would include the material costs for the parts that go into making the car along with the labor costs used to put the car together. The cost of sending the cars to dealerships and the cost of the labor used to sell the car would be excluded.



    Reference: http://www.bplans.co.uk/common/gifs/QA/bplans/uk/BPP2004-Pro...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales costs vs sales at cost(price)


Explanation:
"kostprijs" is cost(price)

Talitha Wilsnagh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kostprijs verkopen = Cost of sales; Verkoopkosten - distribution costs


Explanation:
... Just Google to confirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-03-30 09:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribution costs:
any cost incurred to fill an order for a product or service. It includes all money spent on warehousing, delivering,and/or shipping products and services to customers.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/business_commerce...

Cost of sales
Definition
On an income statement, the cost of purchasing raw materials and manufacturing finished products. Equal to the beginning inventory plus the cost of goods purchased during some period minus the ending inventory.
http://en.mimi.hu/business/cost_of_sales.html



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well your answer works for me, Jarry. Especially considering the fact that I found yet another site also referring to verkoopkosten as distribution costs (among a couple of other options): http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/thema/FI/NL/EN/V/6 Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabel Rautenbach: verkoopkosten could also be selling expenses
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Annabel

disagree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: kostprijs is not distribution costs. Simple: none of them translate to DISTRIBUTION costs.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Well, the asker seems to be happy with my suggested answers and that in the end is all that really counts.