KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ventilatie

English translation: breakdown


19:59 Jul 20, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / Invoice for medical treatment
Dutch term or phrase: ventilatie
This is the heading in the table of costs on the invoice for a patient's hospital stay. It is in the final column which made me wonder if this could mean running total or similar although the numbers underneath this heading don't look like monetary values. Does is simply mean ventilation?
Suzi Griffiths
United Kingdom
English translation:breakdown
Explanation:
It can also mean breakdown and although I do not know what is under it , they could be the standard health insurance codes used to obtain payment of the invoice.
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help. I think this has to be it. I am sure it is not to do with artificial respiration in this instance anyway. As for the figures I still have no idea! I will put a note on for the client I guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2breakdownDavid Walker
3 +1artificial respiration
Clem Herman
4Mechanical Ventilation
Marie-Helene Dubois
2distribtion (no.)
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakdown


Explanation:
It can also mean breakdown and although I do not know what is under it , they could be the standard health insurance codes used to obtain payment of the invoice.

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help. I think this has to be it. I am sure it is not to do with artificial respiration in this instance anyway. As for the figures I still have no idea! I will put a note on for the client I guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Definitely. Or you could say "classification code" or something like that. http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/ventilatie
6 hrs

agree  Textpertise: From the discussion entry description, this would appear to be it!
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical Ventilation


Explanation:
I'm wondering if this could be the item charged for on the hospital bill. I came across this Dutch term in a recent translation on acid-base disorders.
Here is the wiki explanation:
In medicine, mechanical ventilation is a method to mechanically assist or replace spontaneous breathing.

Does this make any sense in the context of your translation?

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also considered this but due to the position on the bill I believe breakdown may be more likely. Thank you for your suggestion though.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial respiration


Explanation:
Suzi,

Might it mean artificial respiration?

Check the amount on the invoice. If it's a few euro, it may be that the docs are charging for air conditioning (ventilation) in the room (cheap bastards); if it's a LOT more, I'd guess they're referring to artificial respiration.

Check for words like "beademing" or context that would indicate treatment for/with respiratory complication.

Let us know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-20 22:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you'll send the source file, I'll have a look and let you know.

Clem Herman
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Ling
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This is clearly not the answer now that we have more context, but I like the idea of charging for air conditioning!
5 hrs

neutral  Textpertise: The figure mentioned does not look like currency to me. More like a code for an item on a list of things that insurance companies will pay out for. Therefore I believe David Walker has the right answer. It is one of the more obscure meanings of the word.
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distribtion (no.)


Explanation:
If there are monetary amounmts before, this might apply. "ventileren" is sometimes used in the sense of "explaining".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58