KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

werkpostfiche

English translation: worksite (information) form / job file / worksite datasheet


10:47 Sep 4, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: werkpostfiche
Hi all

I am translating a contract template for companies recruiting temporary skilled and unskilled workers in various sectors. The term above came up in the following context:

'U dient ons de werkpostfiches te bezorgen van de posten die door onze uitzendkrachten worden ingenomen, alvorens zij het werk aanvatten.'

I would appreciate any advice on how to translate this. Thank you.
helenindelft
United Kingdom
English translation:worksite (information) form / job file / worksite datasheet
Explanation:
The document linked here uses "job file" concurrent with the Dutch translation "werkpostfiche": http://tinyurl.com/3pk2za5

I think that's fine.

From reviewing the randstad's website (the big powerhouse of contracting out temp services), the werkpostfiche on their site looks to me more like a "worksite information form" or risk disclosure form.

Many universities use "worksite forms" where information is disclosed about work undertaken as an intern or student.

Choose at your discretion.
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3worksite (information) form / job file / worksite datasheet
Bryan Crumpler
3 +3workplace checklist / workplace specification sheet
Sindy Cremer
3place of work index cardW Schouten


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place of work index card


Explanation:
or work area/workplace index card

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
workplace checklist / workplace specification sheet


Explanation:
of iets dergelijks?
Het is in ieder geval een formulier dat vrij veel informatie bevat, en voor mijn gevoel dus meer dan een 'index card'.

http://www.meta.fgov.be/defaultTab.aspx?id=2632

“(…) een nauwkeurige omschrijving moet geven van de verlangde beroepskwalificatie en de specifieke kenmerken van de in te nemen werkpost, evenals van het resultaat van de aan de uit te voeren taak verbonden risico-evaluatie.
Die informatie moet verstrekt worden voor elke werkpost en voor elke uitzendkracht via de overeenkomst tussen de gebruiker en het uitzendbureau (artikel 17 van de wet van 24 juli 1987 betreffende de tijdelijke arbeid en de uitzendarbeid).”

Voor uitleg en links naar voorbeelden zie o.m.:
http://www.werk.belgie.be/werkpostfiche.aspx

Zie ook http://www.safestart.be/nl/rights_duty/apprentice/document/C...

“Een werkpostfiche is een document waarin de werkgever-stagegever de relevante informatie inzake welzijn aan de stagiair en de onderwijsinstelling meedeelt om hen te informeren aangaande de uit te voeren taken, de aanwezige risico's tijdens de stage, en de te nemen preventiemaatregelen.”

De K.U. Leuven noemt het een ‘workplace checklist’: http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=17&ved=0CD0QFjAG...

de Leuven Engineering School heeft het over een ‘work post sheet for interns’: https://my.groupt.be/media/ENG-Werkpostfiche-EN.pdf

ik vond ook voorbeelden van ‘workstation sheet’, maar ik associeer workstation zelf meer met computers.


Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
20 mins
  -> Dank!

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would go with 'specification sheet' or just 'specifications'. Work post is a (too) literal translation and a work station is your work area (desk, computer, etc.). // Yes of course, I meant 'specification sheet' instead of 'checklist'.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Tina. I would include 'workplace' though.// Ah - agreed ;-)

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
196 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worksite (information) form / job file / worksite datasheet


Explanation:
The document linked here uses "job file" concurrent with the Dutch translation "werkpostfiche": http://tinyurl.com/3pk2za5

I think that's fine.

From reviewing the randstad's website (the big powerhouse of contracting out temp services), the werkpostfiche on their site looks to me more like a "worksite information form" or risk disclosure form.

Many universities use "worksite forms" where information is disclosed about work undertaken as an intern or student.

Choose at your discretion.

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: good options
57 mins

agree  Jannie van Ravesteijn: From what I see on the internet, it is typical for Belgium. See http://www.beswic.be/nl/good_practice/examples/werkpostfiche... where it is explained
10 days

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
196 days