KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

RSIN

English translation: identification number for legal entities and associations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:RSIN
English translation:identification number for legal entities and associations
Entered by: RasaDidziuliene

08:59 Aug 25, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: RSIN
How would you translate it in English?
RasaDidziuliene
Lithuania
identiification number for legal entities and associations
Explanation:
RSIN = Rechtspersonen en Samenwerkingsverbanden Identificatienummer

That is the long translation. It is possible that something else is used in UK or USA, for instance "ID number for corporations and associations", but I am not sure of that.

In Belgium this ID is usually referred to as an "ondernemingsnummer", but that can also be a natural person or partnership. There a company number is usually also equivalent with the VAT number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-25 09:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling mistake.
It should be: identification number for legal entities and associations
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identiification number for legal entities and associations
Alexander Schleber
5Legal Entities and Partnerships Identification Number (RSIN)
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
According to Jurlex
writeaway

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identiification number for legal entities and associations


Explanation:
RSIN = Rechtspersonen en Samenwerkingsverbanden Identificatienummer

That is the long translation. It is possible that something else is used in UK or USA, for instance "ID number for corporations and associations", but I am not sure of that.

In Belgium this ID is usually referred to as an "ondernemingsnummer", but that can also be a natural person or partnership. There a company number is usually also equivalent with the VAT number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-25 09:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling mistake.
It should be: identification number for legal entities and associations

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
1 min
  -> Thanks for agreeing, despite the spelling mistake ;-)

agree  freekfluweel: At least not stolen...!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechtspersonen en Samenwerkingsverbanden Informatienummer (RSIN)
Legal Entities and Partnerships Identification Number (RSIN)


Explanation:
Rechtspersonen en Samenwerkingsverbanden Informatienummer (RSIN) =
Legal Entities and Partnerships Identification Number

src: Juridisch-Economisch Lexicon

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: writewaway already mentioned it as you must know
7 mins
  -> Yes, I know. However, as far as I know him/her, he/she was not going to enter it as an answer, which is why I did.

neutral  freekfluweel: You even gave an "agree" to writeaway in the reference section, shame on you!
8 hrs
  -> Yes, how will I be able to live with myself after this!?




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: According to Jurlex

Reference information:
Rechtspersonen en Samenwerkingsverbanden Informatienummer (RSIN)
Legal Entities and Partnerships Identification Number

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: yup
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): freekfluweel