KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

aangrijpingspunt

English translation: points of reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aangrijpingspunt
English translation:points of reference
Entered by: AllisonK

09:35 Jan 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: aangrijpingspunt
from a text on Customer Relationship Management. Sentence reads: Om nader inzicht in de CRM-strategie te krijgen, is het verhelderend deze te plaatsen te midden van andere strategieën. De indeling van Treacy en Wiersema (1995) biedt hierbij goede **aangrijpingspunten**. Zij onderscheiden...." and then there is a list of these strategies. I don't know if this is just 'pretext' or 'excuse' as Van Dale suggests or more something to the effect of 'points of reference' or something similar. Thanks!
AllisonK
Netherlands
points of reference
Explanation:
is what comes to mind here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 09:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe or not, but I hadn\'t finished reading the whole of your question when I typed this suggestion. Only later did I see that you already came up with the same solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 19:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.healthcaredatahelp.com/research/points_reference....
Performance Profiling (Points of Reference)
Performance profiling is not available from HealthcareData.com. We simply won\'t do it! We will, however, produce Points of Reference for you - and the difference is more than semantic!
Performance profiles are inherently, and sometimes blatantly, judgmental. Our Points of Reference, on the other hand, provide, as the name implies, reference points so you can make your own judgments.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I was really torn on this one. Ultimately, a bit of reading on in the text told me that these 'points' are actually used themselves - a choice is made from among these strategies, so they are not just starting points in this case, they are actually points of reference. Thanks very much to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4points of reference
xxxjarry
4 +4starting point
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starting point


Explanation:
Met "aangrijpingspunt" wordt m.i. hier bedoeld "startpunt" of "punt waaruit verder gewerkt kan worden". Starting point lijkt me dan ook een goede optie.

HTH, en plezierig weekend,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
17 mins
  -> thank you, Kate

agree  xxxwinterjasmij: of 'lead' of 'point of departure'
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Sietske

agree  moya
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Moya

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
points of reference


Explanation:
is what comes to mind here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 09:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe or not, but I hadn\'t finished reading the whole of your question when I typed this suggestion. Only later did I see that you already came up with the same solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 19:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.healthcaredatahelp.com/research/points_reference....
Performance Profiling (Points of Reference)
Performance profiling is not available from HealthcareData.com. We simply won\'t do it! We will, however, produce Points of Reference for you - and the difference is more than semantic!
Performance profiles are inherently, and sometimes blatantly, judgmental. Our Points of Reference, on the other hand, provide, as the name implies, reference points so you can make your own judgments.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
I was really torn on this one. Ultimately, a bit of reading on in the text told me that these 'points' are actually used themselves - a choice is made from among these strategies, so they are not just starting points in this case, they are actually points of reference. Thanks very much to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins

agree  writeaway
52 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs