KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maatschappelijk verantwoord ondernemen

English translation: Socially responsible enterprise


09:13 Mar 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: maatschappelijk verantwoord ondernemen
Maatschappelijk verantwoord ondernemen is duurzaam ondernemen.
Marieke
English translation:Socially responsible enterprise
Explanation:
This phrase cropped up several times in documents I translated for the Ministerie van VROM last year - the phrase Socially Responsible Enterprise was used in a number of European conferences at that time.
You'll find plenty of confirmation on Google
Selected response from:

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks very much for helping me out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Corporate social responsibility
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2Socially responsible enterpriseEske Hos
5 -1Sustainable enterprisexxxjarry
3more entrepreneurship in the public sectorSen McGlinn
3 -1socially responsible entrepreneuring
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Socially responsible enterprise


Explanation:
This phrase cropped up several times in documents I translated for the Ministerie van VROM last year - the phrase Socially Responsible Enterprise was used in a number of European conferences at that time.
You'll find plenty of confirmation on Google

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for helping me out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: hallo daar!
15 mins

agree  Havona: dit ben ik ook meermalen tegengekomen, dus volgens mij is dit de standaard vertaling
16 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Sustainable enterprise is THE word here. See my references.
19 mins

agree  Sen McGlinn: SRE is the standard term: sustainable enterprise is a subset, but the Dutch term is also used for Public sector enterprise
1826 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
socially responsible entrepreneuring


Explanation:
Needs the verb, not the noun.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst &Young hands out the \"socially responsible entrepreneur\" award every year.

http://www.earthsector.com/english/ceo.html



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: http://www.p3colorado.org/p3/content/Event_P3_03_07.pdf
5 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: not a verb in English as far as I am aware
11 mins
  -> check your dictionary, it is vt and vi

disagree  xxxjarry: I'm afraid this sounds like Dunglish
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corporate social responsibility


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.csreurope.org/
    Reference: http://www.societyandbusiness.gov.uk/
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Truyens: It seems to be the standard term for this concept, in conjunction with Socially Responsible Investing/Investment.
1816 days

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
1835 days

agree  Sindy Cremer
2421 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sustainable enterprise


Explanation:
See: http://www.kenan-flagler.unc.edu/KI/cse/index.cfm

What is Sustainable Enterprise?

Sustainable enterprise employs profitable strategies that approach social and environmental challenges as business opportunities and minimize harmful social and environmental impact. Sustainable enterprise measures success in terms of a triple bottom line:
Financial profitability
Ecological integrity
Social equity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.wri.org/sep/

Sustainable Enterprise Program (SEP)

Empowering business professionals to promote environmental progress
For more than a decade, WRI\'s Sustainable Enterprise Program has harnessed the power of business to create profitable solutions to environment and development challenges. WRI is the only organization that brings together corporations, entrepreneurs, investors, and business schools to accelerate change in business practice. The program improves people\'s lives and the environment by helping business leaders and new markets thrive.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16,100 hits on Google

See: http://www.wri.org/wri/meb/wrisummit/index.html

WRI\'s Fourth Annual Sustainable Enterprise Summit
GLOBALIZATION AND CORPORATE ACCOUNTABILITY
Through the Looking Glass: Accountability in a Global Economy
The World Resources Institute\'s fourth annual Sustainable Enterprise Summit was held on Tuesday, September 19, 2000 and Wednesday, September 20, 2000 in Washington, DC. The Sustainable Enterprise Summit is the most important annual business outreach event for WRI\'s Environment and Business Program (MEB).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-06 14:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a final, post grading comment. The accepted answer scores 604 hits on Google, my suggested answer scores 1,050,000 hits on Google. In my opinion \'socially responsible enterprise\' is a literal translation of \"maatschappelijk verantwoord (d.w.z. Duurzaam) ondernemen\" by non-native speakers of the English language. \'Sustainable enterprise\' on the other hand, is the term used by the large international organisations, including the United Nations. They do not rely on translations from foreign languages to come up with a convincing English word for this very important concept.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Havona: I think the usual term in Dutch for this is "duurzaam ondernemen"
7 mins
  -> See the asker's comment: Maatschappelijk ondernemen is DUURZAAM ondernemen!

disagree  Marc Van Gastel: Havona is right
11 mins
  -> Ernst & Young heeft niet alle wijsheid in pacht. Sustainable enterprise is the standard term for 'maatschappelijk verantwoord' which means 'duurzaam' ondernemen in the anglo-saxon world. Just take the trouble to visit the URLs I gave as references.

1827 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more entrepreneurship in the public sector


Explanation:
While the term properly means corporate responsibility, or (narrower) sustainable enterprise, sustainable business operations, consider the following: "Nu is bijvoorbeeld maatschappelijk ondernemen belangrijk geworden. Vroeger lagen instellingen aan het (financieel) infuus, nu hebben ze de neiging ondernemender te worden, meer opdrachtgevers te zoeken."
The context shows it means "more entrepreneurship in the public sector."

Sen McGlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish