KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

is gekoppeld aan de rol

English translation: responsabilities/position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:is gekoppeld aan de rol
English translation:responsabilities/position

09:37 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: is gekoppeld aan de rol
The sentence is:
De variabele beloningsregeling is gekoppeld aan de rol binnen de Professional Communities.

Does 'rol' mean 'role' here? This does not seem to make sense to me.
The variable bonus scheme is linked to the role of/in?? the Professional Communities.
xxxCateA
responsabilities/position
Explanation:
hoe hoger in de boom, hoe mooier de variabele beloningsregelingen: directie, salesmedewerkers, helpdeskmedewerkers, overige medewerkers. Rol interpreteer ik als een mooie neutrale term voor: rang of functie of positie of verantwoordelijkheden. Als vertaling stel ik voor: position, responsabilities. Of weet iemand nog een mooie term die nog beter past bij deze Japanse organisatie die zijn afdelingen 'Professional Communities' noemt? Veel succes, :)
Selected response from:

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5responsabilities/position
Willemien Rijsdijk
4 +2role
Anjo Sterringa
4is based on a person's/employee's role/position
vixen
4is linked to the function / (is contingent upon)
Marc Van Gastel
1 +1commentAndre de Vries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
de rol - could refer to something/someone in a previous sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 09:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it\'s the role of the member of the Professional Communities

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: The role within the professional communities.
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
responsabilities/position


Explanation:
hoe hoger in de boom, hoe mooier de variabele beloningsregelingen: directie, salesmedewerkers, helpdeskmedewerkers, overige medewerkers. Rol interpreteer ik als een mooie neutrale term voor: rang of functie of positie of verantwoordelijkheden. Als vertaling stel ik voor: position, responsabilities. Of weet iemand nog een mooie term die nog beter past bij deze Japanse organisatie die zijn afdelingen 'Professional Communities' noemt? Veel succes, :)

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: "positie" leest wel goed in deze context!
1 min
  -> dank u!

agree  agtranslat: "responsibilities"
19 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  shineda: position
33 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: position
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur: position
21 hrs
  -> dank je, Saskia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is linked to the function / (is contingent upon)


Explanation:
rol IMO is equal to "functie" in Dutch, but it's not often used in Dutch, while it is common in English. I'd always translate it as "function" or sometimes even "job".

I think is gekoppeld is meant as "depends on" but it's not what is written there, perhaps too strong a link. Look at the context.

>> The variable compensation (payment, pay) scheme (schedule, arrangement) is linked to (depends on, contingent upon, ) (the) function within the Professional Communities





Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: 'function' or 'position', either way
30 mins

disagree  Tina Vonhof: 'function' is not commonly used in English to mean 'position'.
4 hrs
  -> you're right, I meant it the other way round. Role is common in English not in Dutch, function Ok in Dutch, not in English.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
role


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je in de goede richting zit. Wat ik eruit lees is dat het soort var. beloning afhangt van welke rol ze hebben in de 'professional communities' die daar net boven genoemd zijn. (bv helpdeskmedewerker, directielid etc.).
Mijn 2 cent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 09:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen André\'s note yet - sorry for that. I am with André there! Role in the Professional Communities I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-06-23 11:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position vind ik ook beter klinken! Hoewel ze dat waarschijnlijk juist neutraler hebben willen laten klinken (akkoord met Willemien), en er daarom rol van gemaakt hebben in het origineel.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: there is nothing wrong with 'role'.
5 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: with Tina
21 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is based on a person's/employee's role/position


Explanation:
I think the sentence becomes more clear if you add 'a person's' or 'an employee's'.

Other authorizations are based on a person's role within their department or college (dean, payroll coordinator, manager)
http://www.washington.edu/computing/windows/issue22/basics.h...

Mr. Elliott contended PERS benefits should be based on an employee's position and not be based on whether or not the employee was hired into public employee service in Nevada from out of state. He suggested employees who held identical positions should be entitled to equal retirement benefits.
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/68th/minutes/AGA228.txt



vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20