KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Stichting Pensioenfonds ICL Nederland

English translation: The ICL Pension fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stichting Pensioenfonds ICL Nederland
English translation:The ICL Pension fund

11:03 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Stichting Pensioenfonds ICL Nederland
Should I translate Stichting and Pensioenfonds or is the name of a pension fund company? I can't find it on the internet but on google I find lots of occurences of 'Stichting Pensioenfonds'. I am therefore wondering whether it is the name of the company and therefore perhaps I should not translate it.
Many thanks for advice on this.
xxxCateA
The ICL Pension fund
Explanation:
JURLEX geeft voor een vergelijkbare:
Stichting pensioenfonds ABP - General Pension Fund for Public Employees

Ik zou je niet aanraden stichting en pensioenfonds apart te vertalen, het is één begrip, soms staat het woord stichting erbij maar dat is voor je vertaling mi niet relevant.

Je kan ervoor kiezen de naam te laten staan, met tussen haakjes pension fund of de hele naam vertalen of een tussenoplossing....
The Dutch ICL Pension Fund, The "ICL Nederland" Pension Fund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 11:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"stichting Pensioenfonds X\" is \"Pension Fund X\" .
If the exact name is important, I agree with Jarry, do not translate it, but if it is in an explanatory text about pensions for employees I would translate it - include at least \'pension fund\'!
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Is a proper name. Don't translate it.xxxjarry
4 +1The ICL Pension fund
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is a proper name. Don't translate it.


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: or suggestion of anjoboira
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The ICL Pension fund


Explanation:
JURLEX geeft voor een vergelijkbare:
Stichting pensioenfonds ABP - General Pension Fund for Public Employees

Ik zou je niet aanraden stichting en pensioenfonds apart te vertalen, het is één begrip, soms staat het woord stichting erbij maar dat is voor je vertaling mi niet relevant.

Je kan ervoor kiezen de naam te laten staan, met tussen haakjes pension fund of de hele naam vertalen of een tussenoplossing....
The Dutch ICL Pension Fund, The "ICL Nederland" Pension Fund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 11:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"stichting Pensioenfonds X\" is \"Pension Fund X\" .
If the exact name is important, I agree with Jarry, do not translate it, but if it is in an explanatory text about pensions for employees I would translate it - include at least \'pension fund\'!

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 hrs