KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ATV-dagen en vrije dagen

English translation: complicated...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ATV-dagen en vrije dagen
English translation:complicated...

13:27 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Employment
Dutch term or phrase: ATV-dagen en vrije dagen
What is the difference between vakantie dagen, ATV dagen and vrije werkdagen?

Talking about holiday/entitlement. In England we have 'special leave' (if you have a very good employer) and 'compassionate leave' (again if you have a very good employer) but this only applies to deaths or crises.
We also have flexi-time, which means that if you work extra hours, you can use the extra hours to have a day off (usually every month) once you have worked the hours equivalent to a day's work. I am wondering whether one of these (ATV or vrije) is flexi-leave/flexi-time.

Would someone be able to explain what these are?
Thank you in advance.
xxxCateA
complicated...
Explanation:
A 'vakantiedag' is simply a day of your ordinary holiday leave entitlement.

A 'vrije dag' is a day off, also usually taken from your holiday leave entitlement unless it's a public holiday.

The term 'vrije werkdag' is usually found when referring to periods of notice. E.g. if you have to give 'tien vrije werkdagen' notice, then that means ten days from Monday to Friday that aren't public holidays (or other generally recognised holidays).

'ATV-dagen' are a peculiarly Dutch thing. In a particular line of industry or at a particular company, the unions may negotiate with employers that the working week is 38.5 hours. However, they may also agree that, for operational reasons, workers will be rostered according to a 40-hour working week. The 1.5 hours a week extra that employees work can be "saved" and taken off as ATV-dagen. Depending on the specific agreement (ATV-dagen may also be paid out as overtime), this roughly means that you can have a Friday afternoon off once a month, or that you get paid 1.5 hours (or whatever) overtime each week.

-> "Mijn werkgever wil een aantal atv-dagen uitbetalen. Wat moet hij dan voor een atv-dag rekenen?
Het overuren-tarief. De werkweek is immers 36 uur. De twee uren tussen de 36 en 38 uur zijn atv-uren. Eigenlijk zijn dat gewoon overuren."
http://tinyurl.com/2vjbo

-> "Dagen waarop niet wordt gewerkt vanwege de toepassing van een regeling tot arbeidstijdverkorting (atv-dagen) worden in de praktijk verschillend behandeld. Indien atv-dagen zijn ingeroosterd, bestaat er voor de werkgever reeds een loonbetalingsverplichting. Daarin komt geen wijziging indien de werknemer op een dergelijke dag ongeschikt tot werken wordt. Een ingeroosterde atv-dag wordt daarom niet als werkdag aangemerkt. Worden atv-dagen behandeld als vakantiedagen en kan de werknemer bij ziekte op een dergelijke dag de atv-dag op een ander tijdstip opnemen, dan wordt deze dag wel als werkdag beschouwd."
http://www.st-ab.nl/wetwaoor2rbew.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5complicated...
Chris Hopley
3 +2holidays, WTR compensation days and days off
Marc Van Gastel
4 +1free days accrued due to a reduction of working hours / legal holidays
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free days accrued due to a reduction of working hours / legal holidays


Explanation:
ATV = arbeidstijdverkorting
These are days accrued due to reductions in working time (usually through tariff agreements). Such reductions can for instance be 15 or 30 minutes per day or workweek.
"Vrije dagen" usually refers either to legal holidays or supplementary free (otpional) days that are agreed in a wage agreement.
Both of these would be in addition to statutory or agreed vacation times, or days off for overhours.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: How about 'days off on full pay', and add a note to explain how these days off accrue?
19 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: "reduction in working time" is a little misleading, as under an ATV scheme employees may still work 40 hours even though unions and employers have agreed to, say, a nominal 36-hour working week.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complicated...


Explanation:
A 'vakantiedag' is simply a day of your ordinary holiday leave entitlement.

A 'vrije dag' is a day off, also usually taken from your holiday leave entitlement unless it's a public holiday.

The term 'vrije werkdag' is usually found when referring to periods of notice. E.g. if you have to give 'tien vrije werkdagen' notice, then that means ten days from Monday to Friday that aren't public holidays (or other generally recognised holidays).

'ATV-dagen' are a peculiarly Dutch thing. In a particular line of industry or at a particular company, the unions may negotiate with employers that the working week is 38.5 hours. However, they may also agree that, for operational reasons, workers will be rostered according to a 40-hour working week. The 1.5 hours a week extra that employees work can be "saved" and taken off as ATV-dagen. Depending on the specific agreement (ATV-dagen may also be paid out as overtime), this roughly means that you can have a Friday afternoon off once a month, or that you get paid 1.5 hours (or whatever) overtime each week.

-> "Mijn werkgever wil een aantal atv-dagen uitbetalen. Wat moet hij dan voor een atv-dag rekenen?
Het overuren-tarief. De werkweek is immers 36 uur. De twee uren tussen de 36 en 38 uur zijn atv-uren. Eigenlijk zijn dat gewoon overuren."
http://tinyurl.com/2vjbo

-> "Dagen waarop niet wordt gewerkt vanwege de toepassing van een regeling tot arbeidstijdverkorting (atv-dagen) worden in de praktijk verschillend behandeld. Indien atv-dagen zijn ingeroosterd, bestaat er voor de werkgever reeds een loonbetalingsverplichting. Daarin komt geen wijziging indien de werknemer op een dergelijke dag ongeschikt tot werken wordt. Een ingeroosterde atv-dag wordt daarom niet als werkdag aangemerkt. Worden atv-dagen behandeld als vakantiedagen en kan de werknemer bij ziekte op een dergelijke dag de atv-dag op een ander tijdstip opnemen, dan wordt deze dag wel als werkdag beschouwd."
http://www.st-ab.nl/wetwaoor2rbew.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: A feather in your hat!
12 mins
  -> You're too kind, Jarry. Despite my answer, I am still unable to find a 100% satisfactory translation for the term.... I think it's one of those words that will always require a rather wordy, paraphrastic translation

agree  Ariser
14 mins

agree  writeaway: whew! bet the person who dreamt up and wrote out this one now has a good job at the Commission. glad to see the complications in the North for once. :-)
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur: well done !
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holidays, WTR compensation days and days off


Explanation:
ATV(arbeidstijdverkorting) (or ADV arbeidsduurverkorting) are abbreviated as WTR (check the web on Work time reduction WTR > 5000 hits, just use that.

have seen both compensation and compensating days, take your pick, I prefer compensation.

holidays and days off, see Hopley.




Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I suppose it does essentially boil down to 'compensation days' or 'days in lieu'
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs