KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

leraar maatschappijleer

English translation: teacher of social studies


20:09 Jun 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: leraar maatschappijleer
leraar maatschappijleer
debbie
English translation:teacher of social studies
Explanation:
According to the NUFFIC glossary
http://www.nuffic.nl/glossary/

Jurlex gives both options, civics and social studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-28 21:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teneís toda la razon del mundo!
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12teacher of social studies
Anjo Sterringa
3 -1civics teacher
Ariser


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civics teacher


Explanation:
Or teacher of citizenship training

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bert Verheij: dat is een docent voor een inburgeringscursus
2 days19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
teacher of social studies


Explanation:
According to the NUFFIC glossary
http://www.nuffic.nl/glossary/

Jurlex gives both options, civics and social studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-28 21:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teneís toda la razon del mundo!

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: social studies teacher, civics teacher. teacher of is a Dunglish giveaway. ;-)
9 mins
  -> mea maxima culpa - but I AM SPaDunglish oh well, the reader of proofs would have complained.......

agree  Agnes Douwes: social studies teacher.
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Hudson: agree with writeaway I have this qualification and I would be called a social studies teacher
49 mins
  -> ik heb ook die lerarenopleiding als kopstudie gedaan in een jeugdige vlaag van verstandsverbijstering, lang geleden.

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 hrs

agree  shineda
11 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: with writeaway
11 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
15 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
20 hrs

agree  Aukje Greasby
20 hrs

agree  xxxSanmar
22 hrs