KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hecht eraan te

English translation: insists on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hecht eraan te
English translation:insists on
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

00:53 Aug 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Approval form
Dutch term or phrase: hecht eraan te
De commissie hecth eraan te melden dat ondanks de eerdere goedkeuring van de raad van bestuur de lokale formaliteiten van kracht blijven.
Erik Macki
insists on
Explanation:
"The commission insists on reporting that..."
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
That's it--thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sets great store by pointing out thatxxxjarry
4insists on
Nanny Wintjens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insists on


Explanation:
"The commission insists on reporting that..."

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
That's it--thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry, but it really is more about importance than insistence
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hecht eraan te melden dat ...
sets great store by pointing out that


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237