KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

voor rekening

English translation: Risk passes to the other party on delivery/ All risks are for the account of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Risico's (alle ...) zijn vanaf levering voor rekening van de wederpartij
English translation:Risk passes to the other party on delivery/ All risks are for the account of
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:31 Oct 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: voor rekening
Alle risico's zijn vanaf levering voor rekening van de wederpartij.

What does 'voor rekening' mean?

Thanks!
xxxCateA
All risks are for the account of
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
This answer was perfect, thank you. I am sorry about the delay in grading this question. I have been having some techincal difficulties.
It's funny though because since you gave me this phrase I see it everywhere in English contracts/terms and conditions now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carried by, lies with
Chris Hopley
5 +2All risks are for the account of
xxxjarry
4 +3borne by
AllisonK
5Payable by
SIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All risks are for the account of


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
This answer was perfect, thank you. I am sorry about the delay in grading this question. I have been having some techincal difficulties.
It's funny though because since you gave me this phrase I see it everywhere in English contracts/terms and conditions now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
8 mins
  -> Thanks, but I prefer your solution in this instance.

agree  Arsen Nazarian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voor rekening van
carried by, lies with


Explanation:
In English T&Cs, you will find this phrased as something along the lines of 'Risk passes to the other party on delivery'. 'Voor rekening van' means 'lies with', 'is carried by', etc. Another example: 'eventuele extra kosten zijn voor rekening van de klant' = 'the client is responsible for any extra costs'.

-> "delivery to a carrier will constitute delivery to Customer, and risk of loss will thereupon pass to Customer; however, title shall remain in Allied until payment in full"
http://www.alliedelec.com/CustomerService/LegalTerms.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-11 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, which I translated recently in some information for students about a forthcoming excursion: \'lunch en drankjes enz. zijn voor eigen rekening\' = \'lunch and drinks are not included\' or \'you will need to bring your own lunch and drinks\'. \'Voor eigen rekening\' is very ordinary Dutch; in English \'for the account of\' is very formal and therefore not always a suitable translation. You would never say \'lunch and drinks are for your own account\'. In the example you give, it is usable though.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I like your ' Risk passes to the other party on delivery'.
13 mins

agree  AllisonK
14 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds a bit like a game of hot potato (or potatoe if you're a US VP :-) )
57 mins
  -> or spuds where I come from :-)

agree  xxxLeo3
3 hrs

agree  Arsen Nazarian
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borne by


Explanation:
is how I usually translate this phrase


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-11 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... FOR ANY PURPOSE, USE, OPERATION OR SAFETY. ALL RISKS ARE TO BE BORNE BY CUSTOMER. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, ABF SHALL HAVE ...
www.upack.com/cmsResources/pdf/UPACKBOL072604.pdf
... licensee. These licenses typically contain a broad disclaimer of all warranties, meaning that all risks are borne by the user. Another ...
www.stikeman.com/newslett/IpJun03.htm - 31k
THIS ONE\'S FOR YOU CHRIS.....;)
... They have a guaranteed income and all risks are borne by the trader; moreover, their cultivation costs are lower and they have fewer labour problems. ...
www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/8-1/veron.html - 11k
... Pensions are looking like a risky venture, and final salary pensions, where all risks are borne by employers, are looking like a cost that many businesses can ...
www.personneltoday.com/Article12400.htm - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-11 12:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for that \'vanaf levering\' you could say \'all risks pass to the other party upon delivery\' - just an option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-11 12:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Chris, just saw you offered that \'passes to\' in your answer

AllisonK
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: How can I disagree... ;-)
5 mins
  -> hmmm. What am I to make of that? ;)

agree  xxxjarry: And how can I?
11 mins
  -> I smell a conspiracy.......;)

agree  writeaway: mmm, nothing to stop me from disagreeing but I won't. :-)
52 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payable by


Explanation:
means an amount of money payable due to a purchase or contract.


    EnglishDutch online dictionnary
SIOE DARTANA
Canada