KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

herneembaarheid

English translation: removability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:herneembaarheid
English translation:removability
Entered by: Hilde Hoven

09:48 Aug 5, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / roofing
Dutch term or phrase: herneembaarheid
Producten dienen te worden toegepast overeenkomstig met artikel 5, 6, 7 en 33 van het Besluit bodemkwaliteit (functionaliteit, zorgplicht en herneembaarheid).

Herneembaarheid is het woord waar ik moeite mee heb. Anyone?
Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
removability
Explanation:
The Soil Quality decree, states that the most important part is not the 'reusability' of materials but the 'protection' of the ground/soil/environment.

The rules laid out, and the system set up to ensure that standards are adhered to, states that the building materials used must be of a quality that will not dissolve, break or otherwise contaminate the ground and/or be irremovable.
Whether the materials can be reused is not of primary importance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 11:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c. is removed if the work or that part of the work of which the building material forms a part can no longer be regarded as a functional use, unless removing it will lead to greater damage to the soil or the surface water than not removing it.
Selected response from:

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Grading comment
I have chosen and used this answer. Many thanks! It seems to cover the load.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3removabilityTerry Costin
3 +1salvagability
solejnicz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvagability


Explanation:
Ik denk dat "herneembaar" ongeveer hetzelfde betekent als "herbruikbaar", en dit lijkt me dan een in het Engels redelijk gangbaar equivalent. "Reusability" zou misschien ook kunnen maar is in andere contexten gebruiker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2010-08-05 10:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gebruiker = gebruikelijker

Example sentence(s):
  • Separate, store, protect, and handle at the site identified recyclable and salvageable waste products in a manner that maximizes recyclability and salvagability of identified materials.
  • waarbij uitgangspunt is dat de reststoffen herneembaar zijn ten behoeve van een nuttige afzet.

    Reference: http://www.wbdg.org/ccb/DOD/UFGS/UFGS%2001%2074%2019.pdf
    Reference: http://resourcessgd.kb.nl/SGD/19921993/PDF/SGD_19921993_0003...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: ja, misschien "reusability"
10 mins
  -> Bedankt.

neutral  philgoddard: Not in this context - it just means "take away".
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removability


Explanation:
The Soil Quality decree, states that the most important part is not the 'reusability' of materials but the 'protection' of the ground/soil/environment.

The rules laid out, and the system set up to ensure that standards are adhered to, states that the building materials used must be of a quality that will not dissolve, break or otherwise contaminate the ground and/or be irremovable.
Whether the materials can be reused is not of primary importance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 11:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c. is removed if the work or that part of the work of which the building material forms a part can no longer be regarded as a functional use, unless removing it will lead to greater damage to the soil or the surface water than not removing it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Section 33: A person who uses a building material shall ensure that this building material; a) is not mixed with the soil. b) can be removed c. is removed if the work or that part of the work of which the building material forms a part can no longer be r

    Reference: http://www.senternovem.nl/mmfiles/Soil%20Quality%20Decree_tc...
    Reference: http://www.grondbalans.com/bodemkwaliteit/pdf/Besluit%20bode...
Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have chosen and used this answer. Many thanks! It seems to cover the load.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dankjewel voor je antwoord. Great help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good research! You can't answer this question without looking at the decree.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Tina Vonhof: There is no indication that it means anything more.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Sindy Cremer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sindy