KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

behoorlijk afgevaardigde

English translation: duly authorized representative


09:57 Feb 20, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Geboorteakte
Dutch term or phrase: behoorlijk afgevaardigde
Op XXX is door ondergetekende XXX, behoorlijk afgevaardigde Ambtenaar van de Burgerlijke Stand, opgemaakt de akte van GEBOORTE van XXX
keesbakhuijzen
Netherlands
English translation:duly authorized representative
Explanation:
according to Kluwers Juridisch Lexicon
Selected response from:

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duly authorised/authorized official
Anne Verbist
3 +3duly authorized representative
Monique van Brandenburg
3 +2authorised/authorized representative
Alexander Schleber
1competent representative officialW Schouten


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
competent representative official


Explanation:
is what I would make it

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorised/authorized representative


Explanation:
This must be Flemisch. In official texts "behoorlijk" usually means authorised, even though Van Dale mentions no such translation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petro2
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Walker
13 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly authorized representative


Explanation:
according to Kluwers Juridisch Lexicon

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Also good
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lianne van de Ven: I think duly needs to be included
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bryan Crumpler: for the "duly" implied by "behoorlijk"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duly authorised/authorized official


Explanation:
I would add "duly"

Anne Verbist
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: and it's an official, not a representative.
4 hrs

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Denk het ook, eigenlijk. Authorized maakt het een afgevaardigde, official is de Ambtenaar.
15 hrs