KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mal

English translation: template


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mal
English translation:template
Entered by: Kate Hudson

17:59 Nov 4, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: mal
*Mal* voor het fixeren v.d. glasplaatjes met de te tellen stroken.
TIA
Francina
Francina
United States
template
Explanation:
In this case probably made of paper to show you where to place the strips. In other contexts this could be a template to mark where the holes should be drilled
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2template
Kate Hudson
4mould or stencil
Textpertise


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mould or stencil


Explanation:
Depending on your context it can be a mould or a stencil.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestions Textpertise.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
template


Explanation:
In this case probably made of paper to show you where to place the strips. In other contexts this could be a template to mark where the holes should be drilled

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Kate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or a jig if it is a mechanical construction, especially if it holds parts in position for assembly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia