KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

voorloopzuur

English translation: light end acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorloopzuur
English translation:light end acid
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:50 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Dutch term or phrase: voorloopzuur
"Het zuur in B9840/50 is een mengsel van voorloopzuur uit de ZAZ-destillatie en RAZ dat behandeld werd met hydrazine in B9840."

Who can give me the correct English term?
"Lead acid" gets hits but refers to "lead batteries" and not to acrylic acids.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
precursor
Explanation:
if you're talking about an earlier compound during a synthetic sequence here, the correct term would be a "precursor"; if you're talking about material produced by the process before the main product, I guess it would be somthing like an initial "run-off".
Selected response from:

Mike Wilkinson
Grading comment
Thanks to all for attempting to solve this difficult problem. "precursor" came closest to getting the idea. The client finally enlightened me. "voorloop" and "naloop" has something to do with the boiling points of the media; in this instance it would be the "light end acid" that is produced by distillation, where the light ends have low boiling points and thefore evaporate first.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waste acid
Dave Greatrix
3 +1precursor
Mike Wilkinson
1 -1leading acid
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste acid


Explanation:
I think destillatie should read distillatie.

A distillation process can result in waste acid.

ESTCP » Projects » Pollution Prevention » Waste Acid ...
... project demonstrated the innovative Waste Acid Detoxification and Reclamation (WADR)
process at the ... WADR system utilizes vacuum distillation technology to ...
www.estcp.org/projects/pollution/199501v.cfm - 10k - 4 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Watervliet Brochure
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Waste Acid The WADR TM system is used at the ... PROCESS Sulfuric and phosphoric acids
are concentrated as ... a pro- cess commonly referred to as vacuum distillation. ...
www.wva.army.mil/WADR.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] BY-PRODUCTS MANAGEMENT Turnkey Solutions Nationwide Network of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... handle, treat, segregate, process and recycle ... Services • Household Hazardous Waste
• Acid & Alkali ... Water Treatment • Solvent Distillation Disposal • On ...
www.contactpsc.com/documents/By-Products.PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verloop
het ver\'loop
course
development
falling off
lapse
turnover
wastage
een gunstig verloop nemen: take a favourable turn
het had een vlot verloop: it went off smoothly
na verloop van tijd: in course of time
na verloop van: after (a lapse of)
natuurlijk verloop: natural wastage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PTO Manual of Classification for US patents
... Nitric oxide (NO) 406 .Binary compound 407 ..Hydrazine or hydrazine hydrate 408 ... DIGESTS
* **** DIG 1 Waste acid containing iron DIG 2 ...
www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS423.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hydrazine.com/hydrates/Applications.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chemical waste disposal procedures
... acid) react with reducers (eg, hydrazine) to yield ... wastes above 20 percent concentration
as flammable waste); Amino acids and their salts; Citric acid and salts ...
www4.tlabs.ac.za/hazchem/chemwast.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks David, but "voorloop" does not match with "waste".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts: makes perfect sense if 'destillatie' is a typo for 'distillatie'
17 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 47 mins

disagree  Ken Cox: it's *voor*loop, not *ver*loop
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Well spotted, Kenneth

disagree  Mike Wilkinson: *voor*loop and "destillatie" is the commoner spelling
1 day 3 hrs
  -> It would appear so yes, but it doesn't make me a bad person-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks David, but "voorloop" does not match with "waste".

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precursor


Explanation:
if you're talking about an earlier compound during a synthetic sequence here, the correct term would be a "precursor"; if you're talking about material produced by the process before the main product, I guess it would be somthing like an initial "run-off".

Mike Wilkinson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to all for attempting to solve this difficult problem. "precursor" came closest to getting the idea. The client finally enlightened me. "voorloop" and "naloop" has something to do with the boiling points of the media; in this instance it would be the "light end acid" that is produced by distillation, where the light ends have low boiling points and thefore evaporate first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Alex is talking about "verloopzuur"
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: primary definition in Van Dale: voorloper = precursor
1 day 3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leading acid


Explanation:
Ik heb er helemaal geen verstand van, maar op onderstaande website kwam ik wel de term 'leading acid' tegen. Op die term geeft Google in elk geval wel een aantal hits.

Amiloride-blockable acid-sensing ion channels are leading acid sensors expressed in human nociceptors



    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?renderty...
Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: The "leading" used in your ref. is an adjective. IE. "leading acid sensor = prominent acid sensor
7 mins
  -> Had ik zelf ook al bedacht nadat ik het antwoord had gegeven.